Learn Dc Pcs
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Washington, District of Columbia
Learn Dc Pcs in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 290 students in 2024-25 with 22.4 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 67%
214 students in 2022-23, 249 students in 2023-24, 290 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.4 to 22.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 214 | 13.4 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 249 | 22.4 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 290 | 22.4 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools
Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Learn Dc Pcs reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent26.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
33.8% of students were Black, 27.6% White, 23.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black33.8%
- White27.6%
- Hispanic23.4%
- Two or more races12.8%
- Asian2.1%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Washington
142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 923 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 821 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Ingenuity Prep PCS | 797 | 8.3 | not reported |
| Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | 791 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Janney Elementary School | 717 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Yu Ying PCS | 701 | 10.0 | not reported |
| Murch Elementary School | 658 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Brightwood Elementary School | 646 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Learn Dc Pcs
- Leckie Education CampusThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 453 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Patterson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 238 students, 8.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Learn Dc Pcs with Leckie Education CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Learn Dc Pcs spends per student$35,271 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$35,271
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaLearn Dc Pcs is the number 95 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#95 of 144
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Learn Dc Pcs
How many students attend Learn Dc Pcs?
290 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 214 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Learn Dc Pcs?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Learn Dc Pcs a Title I school?
Learn Dc Pcs ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Learn Dc Pcs in?
Learn Dc Pcs, NCES district ID 1100117. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110011700546 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.