Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Liberty Hill, Texas
Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill in Liberty Hill, Texas enrolled 125 students in 2024-25 with 12.8 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
100 students in 2022-23, 112 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.3 to 12.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 100 | 13.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 112 | 14.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 125 | 12.8 | 9.8 |
9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 467 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill enrolled 98 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 467 of the 98 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.4% of students were White, 22.4% Hispanic, 12.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White54.4%
- Hispanic22.4%
- Black12.8%
- Two or more races8.0%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 10‑24% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 0‑17% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Liberty Hill
2 public high schools in Liberty Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Hill High School | 2,156 | 15.7 | 15.7% |
| Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill | 125 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill
- Liberty Hill High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 2,156 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Glenn High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.6 miles away: 2,024 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
- Compare Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill with Liberty Hill High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ki Charter Academy spends per student$19,506 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,506
- The largest public schools in TexasKi Charter Academy Liberty Hill is the number 1,516 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,516 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.9.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill
How many students attend Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill?
125 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 100 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Liberty Hill, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill?
9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill a Title I school?
Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill do on state tests?
The students tested at Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill in?
Ki Charter Academy, NCES district ID 4801447. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480144714140 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.