High school (grades 9-12) · Grand Rapids, MI

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School

Federal NCES profile for Kenowa Hills Pathways High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 262028008817
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#6 of 8
high schools in Grand Rapids · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
33:1
large classes for Michigan
63.5%
free-lunch eligible

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School has class sizes larger than 97% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kenowa Hills Pathways High School ranks #6 of 8 high schools in Grand Rapids, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School grew from 85 students in 2022-23 to 102 in 2023-24 (+20.0%).

Teacher FTE added 3.4 → 4.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+17 students YoY 262028008817 · Grand Rapids, MI High · SMALL · TRAD

99 enr · 33:1 · 63.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Kenowa Hills High School (876 students)

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School grew from 85 students in 2022-23 to 102 in 2023-24 (+20.0%). Teacher FTE added 3.4 → 4.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kenowa Hills Pathways High School reports 99 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kenowa Hills Pathways High School compares

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 33:1 ▲ 89% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.5% ▲ 17% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 99 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

33:1
Leaner classes than 1% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
99
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.5%
free-lunch eligible - 17% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
33:1
students per teacher - 89% above state mean
Top 97% in Michigan - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
18.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,913
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 48.5%
Hispanic or Latino 27.3%
African American 12.1%
Two or More 11.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: White at 48.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Kenowa Hills Pathways High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Kenowa Hills Public Schools reports $14,913 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kenowa Hills Pathways High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kenowa Hills High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kenowa Hills Middle School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Zinser Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Alpine Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kenowa Hills Pathways High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kenowa Hills Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Grand Rapids

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kenowa Hills Pathways High School

How many students attend Kenowa Hills Pathways High School?

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School has 99 students enrolled. It is a high school in Grand Rapids, MI. CCD year-over-year: 85 (2022-23) → 102 (2023-24), up 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenowa Hills Pathways High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Kenowa Hills Pathways High School is 33:1, which is 89% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 110% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kenowa Hills Pathways High School?

63.5% of students at Kenowa Hills Pathways High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kenowa Hills Pathways High School?

The largest demographic group at Kenowa Hills Pathways High School is White at 48.5% of enrollment, in Grand Rapids, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kenowa Hills Pathways High School?

Kenowa Hills Pathways High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kenowa Hills Pathways High School rank among high schools in Grand Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Kenowa Hills Pathways High School ranks #6 of 8 high schools in Grand Rapids, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Grand Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Kenowa Hills Public Schools?

Besides Kenowa Hills Pathways High School, Kenowa Hills Public Schools also operates Kenowa Hills High School (876 students), Kenowa Hills Middle School (634 students), and Kenowa Hills Central Elementary School (538 students). See the Kenowa Hills Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.