High school (grades 9-12) · Grand Rapids, MI

Grand River Preparatory High School

Federal NCES profile for Grand River Preparatory High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 260109507913Charter school
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grand River Preparatory High School earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#8 of 8
high schools in Grand Rapids · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
21.2:1
large classes for Michigan
59.1%
free-lunch eligible

Grand River Preparatory High School has class sizes larger than 86% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grand River Preparatory High School ranks #8 of 8 high schools in Grand Rapids, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Grand River Preparatory High School held near 634 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 31.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+30 students YoY 260109507913 · Grand Rapids, MI High · MID · CHARTER

635 enr · 21.2:1 · 59.1% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: Orange Cove High (635 students)

Grand River Preparatory High School held near 634 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 31.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

How Grand River Preparatory High School compares

Grand River Preparatory High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.2:1 ▲ 21% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.1% ▲ 9% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 635 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.2:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
635
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.1%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.2:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 86% in Michigan - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
49.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,263
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 635 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
54
in-school suspensions + 108 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 25.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 40.8%
African American 28.5%
White 18.4%
Two or More 9.1%
Asian 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.9, Grand River Preparatory High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 16

District finance for Grand River Preparatory High School reports $11,263 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar high schools in Grand Rapids

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grand River Preparatory High School

How many students attend Grand River Preparatory High School?

Grand River Preparatory High School has 635 students enrolled. It is a high school in Grand Rapids, MI. CCD year-over-year: 604 (2022-23) → 634 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grand River Preparatory High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Grand River Preparatory High School is 21.2:1, which is 21% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grand River Preparatory High School?

59.1% of students at Grand River Preparatory High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grand River Preparatory High School?

The largest demographic group at Grand River Preparatory High School is Hispanic or Latino at 40.8% of enrollment, in Grand Rapids, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grand River Preparatory High School?

Grand River Preparatory High School has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grand River Preparatory High School rank among high schools in Grand Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Grand River Preparatory High School ranks #8 of 8 high schools in Grand Rapids, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Grand Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Grand River Preparatory High School?

None; Grand River Preparatory High School is a single-school charter district, and Grand River Preparatory High School is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved