Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Spring Hill, Kansas

Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) in Spring Hill, Kansas enrolled 584 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 32.4 students per teacher against the Kansas elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

556 students in 2022-23, 550 students in 2023-24, 584 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.3 to 18.0.

Students enrolled at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 58402004006002022-235562023-245502024-25584
Students enrolled at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 58402004006002022-235562023-245502024-25584
Students enrolled at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 58402004006002022-235562023-245502024-25584
Students enrolled at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 58402004006002022-235562023-245502024-25584
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355619.328.8
2023-2455018.330.1
2024-2558418.032.4

32.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Kansas elementary schools

Among the 703 Kansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 48.4; This school 32.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 32.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 48.4; This school 32.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 32.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 48.4; This school 32.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 32.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 48.4; This school 32.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 32.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 717 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) enrolled 717 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 717 of the 717 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

49.7% of students were White, 20.7% Hispanic, 15.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White49.7%
  2. Hispanic20.7%
  3. Two or more races15.9%
  4. Black11.8%
  5. American Indian0.9%
  6. Asian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%42%32.5%
Math, 2022-2315%38% (2021-22)31.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Spring Hill

4 public elementary schools in Spring Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spring Hill Elementary School60013.521.2%
Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)58432.4not reported
Wolf Creek Elementary School33613.211.9%
Dayton Creek Elementary School29112.914.8%

All public schools in Spring Hill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)

  1. Spring Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 600 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Wolf Creek Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 336 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) with Spring Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Spring Hill spends per student$10,928 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,928
  5. The largest public schools in KansasKansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) is the number 30 by size of 707 Kansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#30 of 707
  6. Kansas schools by students per teacher32.4 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 13.1 for elementary schools.32.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)

  1. How many students attend Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)?
    584 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 556 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Spring Hill, KS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA)?
    32.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) a Title I school?
    Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kansas Virtual Academy (KSVA) in?
    Spring Hill, NCES district ID 2011850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 201185002068 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22