South Bend Community School Corp
Public school district · St. Joseph County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1810290
South Bend Community School Corp spent $17,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 30 schools enrolled 14,527 students in 2024-25; 48.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,729 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, South Bend Community School Corp ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$325,539,000 in revenue: 48.5% state, 28.7% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $21,327,000 of capital outlay was $299,718,000, or $19,407 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$158,037,000 49%
- Local$93,342,000 29%
- Federal$74,160,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,301 students in 2022-23, 14,429 students in 2023-24, 14,527 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,301 | 1123.6 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 14,429 | 1445.7 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 14,527 | 1069.4 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$61,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,972 per student
South Bend Community School Corp booked $61,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,129 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,338 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $47,036,000 | 76.7% |
| Special education | $12,927,000 | 21.1% |
| Vocational | $149,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $1,235,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,050 in 2018-19, $3,392 in 2019-20, $3,587 in 2020-21, $3,830 in 2021-22, $3,972 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Bend Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 14% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 14% | 37.5% | 7,467 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 1,158 students in South Bend Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 1,158 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 7,278 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Elementary School | 555 | 13.1 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Middle School | 551 | 10.3 | 65.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Monroe Elementary School | 519 | 14.9 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Clay International Academy | 496 | 12.7 | 62.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Nuner Fine Arts Academy | 489 | 14.0 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Academy | 443 | 15.0 | 48.8% | Not Title I |
| Madison S.T.E.A.M. Academy | 431 | 11.5 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Marquette Montessori Academy | 431 | 15.6 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall Traditional School | 400 | 11.9 | 46.8% | Not Title I |
| Swanson Traditional School | 399 | 13.9 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 383 | 12.5 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Darden Elementary School | 375 | 12.3 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Elementary School | 374 | 12.8 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley Elementary School | 315 | 20.1 | 1.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Dickinson Fine Arts Academy | 309 | 8.6 | 75.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Coquillard Elementary School | 305 | 9.6 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Muessel Elementary School | 295 | 11.6 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Warren Elementary School | 208 | not reported | 81.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,967 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Traditional School | 591 | 16.0 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Jackson Middle School | 537 | 12.1 | 72.1% | Eligible, no program |
| LaSalle Academy | 461 | 13.8 | 41.0% | Not Title I |
| Navarre Middle School | 378 | 9.4 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,776 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams High School | 1,966 | 15.2 | 47.7% | Not Title I |
| Riley High School | 1,238 | 12.6 | 57.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Washington High School | 795 | 10.9 | 65.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Clay High School | 628 | not reported | 62.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Rise Up Academy at Eggleston | 149 | 6.8 | 67.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 506 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend Virtual School | 291 | 18.4 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Studebaker Center | 209 | 18.0 | 57.4% | Not Title I |
| Lafayette Early Childhood Center | 6 | 5.3 | 92.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Juvenile Justice Center
School in South Bend; 11 students; 3.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact South Bend Community School Corp
- Website: sbcsc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (574) 393-6000
- Office: 215 Dr Martin Luther King Jr B, South Bend, IN 46601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Bend Community School Corp
- Indiana districts by spending per studentSouth Bend Community School Corp ranks 4 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,587).#4 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaSouth Bend Community School Corp is the number 9 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 15,444 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 414
- Carmel Clay SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 16,072 students in fall 2022, $13,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,444
- Vigo County School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 13,787 students in fall 2022, $10,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,792
- Compare South Bend Community School Corp with Carmel Clay SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Adams High School, its largest high school1,966 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.1,966
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaSouth Bend Community School Corp spent $54,338 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$54,338
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Bend Community School Corp
How many schools and students are in South Bend Community School Corp?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,527 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Bend Community School Corp spend per student?
$17,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,729 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does South Bend Community School Corp's money come from?
$325,539,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.5% state, 28.7% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in South Bend Community School Corp live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,522 of the 26,692 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does South Bend Community School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
$61,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,972 per student. Divided by the 1,129 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,338 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in South Bend Community School Corp do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Bend Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 14% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South Bend Community School Corp?
81% of the 1,158 students in South Bend Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Bend Community School Corp's NCES district ID?
1810290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25