- Enrollment
- 982
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Melvindale, MI
Julian O Strong Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Julian O Strong Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.
The verdict
Julian O Strong Middle School earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Michigan schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Melvindale · Resource Index
- 13
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.1:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 83.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Julian O Strong Middle School has class sizes larger than 73% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Julian O Strong Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Melvindale, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262346006020 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Julian O Strong Middle School held near 669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 38.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 262346006020 · Melvindale, MI Middle · MID · TRAD
651 enr · 19.1:1 · 83.1% lunch · RII 13
Nearest enrollment peer: Melvindale High School (982 students)
Julian O Strong Middle School held near 669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 38.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Julian O Strong Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Melvindale Hig
Melvindale High School
982 students
- Allendale Elem
Allendale Elementary School
914 students
- This school
Julian O Strong Middle School
651 students
- Rogers Early E
Rogers Early Elementary School
436 students
What this shows Julian O Strong Middle School reports 651 students on the CCD universe file.
How Julian O Strong Middle School compares
Julian O Strong Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.1:1 | ▲ 9% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.1% | ▲ 53% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 651 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.3, Julian O Strong Middle School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools reports $15,992 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Julian O Strong Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melvindale High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Allendale Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rogers Early Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Julian O Strong Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 914
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~651 students)
Frequently asked questions about Julian O Strong Middle School
How many students attend Julian O Strong Middle School?
Julian O Strong Middle School has 651 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Melvindale, MI. CCD year-over-year: 667 (2022-23) → 669 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Julian O Strong Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Julian O Strong Middle School is 19.1:1, which is 9% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Julian O Strong Middle School?
83.1% of students at Julian O Strong Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Julian O Strong Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Julian O Strong Middle School is White at 71.0% of enrollment, in Melvindale, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Julian O Strong Middle School?
Julian O Strong Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Julian O Strong Middle School rank among public schools in Melvindale?
By Resource Investment Index, Julian O Strong Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Melvindale, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools?
Besides Julian O Strong Middle School, Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools also operates Melvindale High School (982 students), Allendale Elementary School (914 students), and Rogers Early Elementary School (436 students). See the Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools district page for the complete list.