High school (grades 9-12) · Bloomington, MN

Jefferson Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Jefferson Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 270579000219
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
11
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jefferson Senior High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#3 of 6
high schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
35.8:1
large classes for Minnesota
23.5%
free-lunch eligible

Jefferson Senior High has class sizes larger than 96% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Senior High ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Bloomington, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Jefferson Senior High held near 1,685 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 76.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+48 students YoY 270579000219 · Bloomington, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,684 enr · 35.8:1 · 23.5% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Kennedy Senior High (1,578 students)

Jefferson Senior High held near 1,685 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 76.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Jefferson Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jefferson Senior High reports 1,684 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jefferson Senior High compares

Jefferson Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 35.8:1 ▲ 127% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.5% ▼ 45% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,684 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

35.8:1
Leaner classes than 1% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,684
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.5%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
35.8:1
students per teacher - 127% above state mean
Top 96% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
35.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,232
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors5.6 FTE
Per 300 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
22
in-school suspensions + 40 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.7%
African American 14.7%
Hispanic or Latino 11.7%
Two or More 8.1%
Asian 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 58.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Jefferson Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 23
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bloomington Public School District reports $17,232 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jefferson Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kennedy Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Olson Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oak Grove Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Valley View Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Olson Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jefferson Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bloomington Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Senior High

How many students attend Jefferson Senior High?

Jefferson Senior High has 1,684 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bloomington, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,637 (2022-23) → 1,685 (2023-24), nearly flat (+48).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Senior High is 35.8:1, which is 127% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 128% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jefferson Senior High?

23.5% of students at Jefferson Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Jefferson Senior High is White at 58.7% of enrollment, in Bloomington, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jefferson Senior High?

Jefferson Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jefferson Senior High rank among high schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Senior High ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Bloomington, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Bloomington Public School District?

Besides Jefferson Senior High, Bloomington Public School District also operates Kennedy Senior High (1,578 students), Olson Middle (762 students), and Oak Grove Middle (711 students). See the Bloomington Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved