- Enrollment
- 1,684
- Students per teacher
- 35.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bloomington, MN
Choice Academy
Federal NCES profile for Choice Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Choice Academy earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #2 of 6
- high schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 30.3:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 44.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Choice Academy has class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Choice Academy ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Bloomington, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270579004531 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Choice Academy grew from 89 students in 2022-23 to 120 in 2023-24 (+34.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 4.4 → 0.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+31 students YoY 270579004531 · Bloomington, MN High · SMALL · TRAD
121 enr · 30.3:1 · 44.9% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson Senior High (1,684 students)
Choice Academy grew from 89 students in 2022-23 to 120 in 2023-24 (+34.8%). Teacher FTE lost 4.4 → 0.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Choice Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson Seni
Jefferson Senior High
1,684 students
- Kennedy Senior
Kennedy Senior High
1,578 students
- Olson Middle
Olson Middle
762 students
- Oak Grove Midd
Oak Grove Middle
711 students
- Valley View Mi 647
Valley View Middle
647 students
- This school 121
Choice Academy
121 students
What this shows Choice Academy reports 121 students on the CCD universe file.
How Choice Academy compares
Choice Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 30.3:1 | ▲ 92% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.9% | ▲ 5% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 121 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 33.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.8, Choice Academy is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Bloomington Public School District reports $17,232 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Choice Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kennedy Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Olson Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Oak Grove Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valley View Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Choice Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,578
- Students per teacher
- 28.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 762
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 711
- Students per teacher
- 25.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 647
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~121 students)
Frequently asked questions about Choice Academy
How many students attend Choice Academy?
Choice Academy has 121 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bloomington, MN. CCD year-over-year: 89 (2022-23) → 120 (2023-24), up 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Choice Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Choice Academy is 30.3:1, which is 92% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 93% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Choice Academy?
44.9% of students at Choice Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Choice Academy?
The largest demographic group at Choice Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 33.9% of enrollment, in Bloomington, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Choice Academy?
Choice Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Choice Academy rank among high schools in Bloomington?
By Resource Investment Index, Choice Academy ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Bloomington, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Bloomington on the city page.
What other schools are in Bloomington Public School District?
Besides Choice Academy, Bloomington Public School District also operates Jefferson Senior High (1,684 students), Kennedy Senior High (1,578 students), and Olson Middle (762 students). See the Bloomington Public School District district page for the complete list.