Sioux City Community Schools
Listed by NCES as Sioux City Comm School District (district ID 1926400)
Public school district · Woodbury County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1926400
Sioux City Community Schools spent $12,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 21 schools enrolled 14,189 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,372 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Sioux City Community Schools ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$246,111,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 20.1% local and 16.7% federal. Total spending including $10,299,000 of capital outlay was $211,441,000, or $14,106 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$155,401,000 63%
- Local$49,555,000 20%
- Federal$41,155,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,718 students in 2022-23, 14,357 students in 2023-24, 14,189 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,718 | 960.1 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 14,357 | 934.8 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 14,189 | 960.4 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$68,934,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,599 per student
Sioux City Community Schools booked $68,934,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 972 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,951 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $45,736,000 | 66.3% |
| Special education | $10,995,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $1,556,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $10,647,000 | 15.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,021 in 2018-19, $3,928 in 2019-20, $4,221 in 2020-21, $4,257 in 2021-22, $4,599 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sioux City Community Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 52% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 69.7% | 9,730 |
| Math | 52% | 63.8% | 9,739 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,108 students in Sioux City Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 1,108 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,660 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding Park Elementary | 683 | 13.7 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary School | 659 | 12.9 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Morningside Elementary | 645 | 13.8 | 44.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Perry Creek Elementary School | 635 | 16.2 | 38.1% | Not Title I |
| Bryant Elementary School | 608 | 14.4 | 49.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Irving Elementary School | 605 | 11.6 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Leeds Elementary School | 593 | 13.2 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Loess Hills Elementary | 578 | 12.8 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Unity Elementary School | 483 | 12.5 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunt Elementary School | 451 | 13.7 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Nodland Elementary School | 249 | 13.9 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Sunnyside Elementary School | 244 | 16.4 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Elementary School | 227 | 7.9 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 3,038 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Middle School | 1,136 | 15.7 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| East Middle School | 1,076 | 14.9 | 55.0% | Eligible, no program |
| West Middle School | 826 | 12.9 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,332 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North High School | 1,529 | 20.2 | 54.6% | Eligible, no program |
| East High School | 1,495 | 18.7 | 44.5% | Eligible, no program |
| West High School | 1,308 | 16.5 | 65.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 159 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irving Preschool | 84 | not reported | 4.7% | Not Title I |
| Clark Early Childhood Center | 75 | 6.4 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
V.I.B.E. Academy (Virtual Institute for Brighter Education)
School in Sioux City; 332 students; 19.3 students per teacher.
Irving Preschool
School in Sioux City; open in 2024-25; 84 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Sioux City Community Schools
- Website: siouxcityschools.org
- Phone: (712) 279-6643
- Office: 627 4th St, Sioux City, IA 51101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sioux City Community Schools
- Iowa districts by spending per studentSioux City Community Schools ranks 49 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,880).#49 of 125
- Every school district in IowaSioux City Community Schools is the number 3 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 14,989 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 328
- Cedar Rapids Community SchoolsThe next larger Iowa district: 15,564 students in fall 2022, $14,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,365
- Iowa City School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 14,805 students in fall 2022, $14,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,290
- Compare Sioux City Community Schools with Cedar Rapids Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North High School, its largest high school1,529 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,529
- Teacher salary spending across IowaSioux City Community Schools spent $70,951 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$70,951
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sioux City Community Schools
How many schools and students are in Sioux City Community Schools?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 14,189 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sioux City Community Schools spend per student?
$12,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,372 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sioux City Community Schools' money come from?
$246,111,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 20.1% local and 16.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sioux City Community Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,786 of the 16,311 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sioux City Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$68,934,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,599 per student. Divided by the 972 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,951 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sioux City Community Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sioux City Community Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 52% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sioux City Community Schools?
88% of the 1,108 students in Sioux City Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sioux City Community Schools' NCES district ID?
1926400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25