Clark Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sioux City, Iowa

Clark Early Childhood Center in Sioux City, Iowa enrolled 75 students in 2024-25 with 11.8 full-time teachers, 6.4 students per teacher against the Iowa median of 18.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

66 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 75 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.4 to 11.8.

Students enrolled at Clark Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23662023-24722024-2575
Students enrolled at Clark Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23662023-24722024-2575
Students enrolled at Clark Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23662023-24722024-2575
Students enrolled at Clark Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23662023-24722024-2575
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236611.45.8
2023-247211.46.3
2024-257511.86.4

6.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Iowa schools of this kind

Among the 35 Iowa schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 6.4; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 6.4; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 6.4; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 6.4; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clark Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

37.3% of students were Hispanic, 36.0% White, 18.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic37.3%
  2. White36.0%
  3. Black18.7%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Asian1.3%
  6. American Indian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sioux City

3 public schools of this kind in Sioux City report 2024-25 enrollment; Clark Early Childhood Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
V.I.B.E. Academy (Virtual Institute for Brighter Education)33219.357.2%
Irving Preschool84not reported4.7%
Clark Early Childhood Center756.46.7%

All public schools in Sioux City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clark Early Childhood Center

  1. Irving PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 84 students (2024-25).3.3 mi
  2. Compare Clark Early Childhood Center with Irving PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Sioux City Community Schools spends per student$12,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,880
  4. The largest public schools in IowaClark Early Childhood Center is the number 25 by size of 43 Iowa schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#25 of 43
  5. Iowa schools by students per teacher6.4 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 18.0 for schools of this kind.6.4:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clark Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Clark Early Childhood Center?
    75 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sioux City, IA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clark Early Childhood Center?
    6.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for schools of this kind is 18.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clark Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Clark Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Clark Early Childhood Center in?
    Sioux City Community Schools, NCES district ID 1926400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 192640001500 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22