Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Fairbanks, Alaska

Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) in Fairbanks, Alaska enrolled 7,876 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Alaska: 77.9%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

6,899 students in 2022-23, 7,486 students in 2023-24, 7,876 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 54.8 to 66.3.

Students enrolled at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) by school year2022-23: 6,899, 2023-24: 7,486, 2024-25: 7,87602k4k6k8k2022-236,8992023-247,4862024-257,876
Students enrolled at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) by school year2022-23: 6,899, 2023-24: 7,486, 2024-25: 7,87602k4k6k8k2022-236,8992023-247,4862024-257,876
Students enrolled at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) by school year2022-23: 6,899, 2023-24: 7,486, 2024-25: 7,87602k4k6k8k2022-236,8992023-247,4862024-257,876
Students enrolled at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) by school year2022-23: 6,899, 2023-24: 7,486, 2024-25: 7,87602k4k6k8k2022-236,8992023-247,4862024-257,876
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,89954.8125.9
2023-247,48661.9120.9
2024-257,87666.3118.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) enrolled 9,040 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.9% of students were White, 10.4% of two or more races, 10.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White72.9%
  2. Two or more races10.4%
  3. American Indian10.1%
  4. Hispanic3.2%
  5. Black1.2%
  6. Pacific Islander1.2%
  7. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlaska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2252%47%29.4%
Math, 2022-2340%24% (2021-22)32.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

77% of the 556 students in Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtAlaska
Four-year graduation rate77%77%77.9%
Students in the class5565889,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Fairbanks

4 public schools of this kind in Fairbanks report 2024-25 enrollment; Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)7,876not reportednot reported
Raven School3,687not reportednot reported
Fairbanks B.E.S.T.784not reportednot reported
Alternative Learning Systems18415.7not reported

All public schools in Fairbanks →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)

  1. Raven SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 3,687 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Alternative Learning SystemsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 184 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) with Raven SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Galena City School District spends per student$6,532 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$6,532
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaInterior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) is the largest of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#1 of 210
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)

  1. How many students attend Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)?
    7,876 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6,899 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Fairbanks, AK.
  2. Is Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) a Title I school?
    Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) do on state tests?
    The students tested at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)?
    77% of the 556 students in Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) in?
    Galena City School District, NCES district ID 0200130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020013000253 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22