Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
Public school district · Fairbanks North Star Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200600
Fairbanks North Star Borough School District spent $17,616 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,949). Its 32 schools enrolled 11,660 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,337 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fairbanks North Star Borough ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$246,491,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 23.9% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending including $704,000 of capital outlay was $226,749,000, or $17,850 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$140,369,000 57%
- Local$59,002,000 24%
- Federal$47,120,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,703 students in 2022-23, 12,369 students in 2023-24, 11,660 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,703 | 647.1 | 19.6 |
| 2023-24 | 12,369 | 655.6 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 11,660 | 608.2 | 19.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 24% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 29.4% | 6,113 |
| Math | 24% | 22.8% | 6,115 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 779 students in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 779 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 5,889 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnette Magnet School | 417 | 18.4 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| Weller Elementary | 413 | 19.7 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Pearl Creek Elementary | 388 | 16.9 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Ladd Elementary | 383 | 19.2 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| Crawford Elementary | 369 | 19.4 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| University Park Elementary | 361 | 17.2 | 30.2% | Not Title I |
| Arctic Light Elementary | 361 | 18.1 | 23.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Anne Wien Elementary | 360 | 18.0 | 37.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ticasuk Brown Elementary | 351 | 16.7 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Woodriver Elementary | 342 | 18.0 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Hunter Elementary | 332 | 17.5 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Midnight Sun Elementary School | 322 | 17.9 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Pole Elementary | 312 | 17.8 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Denali Elementary | 300 | 16.7 | 49.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Boreal Sun Charter School | 201 | 18.3 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Watershed Charter School | 200 | 20.4 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Discovery Peak Charter School | 193 | 19.3 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Chinook Montessori Charter School | 158 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Two Rivers School | 67 | 14.9 | 40.3% | Not Title I |
| Salcha Elementary | 59 | 19.7 | 39.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,030 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Pole Middle School | 631 | 17.8 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Tanana Middle School | 523 | 18.6 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Ryan Middle School | 463 | 16.7 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Randy Smith Middle School | 413 | 16.6 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 2,773 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lathrop High School | 788 | 17.3 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| West Valley High School | 782 | 19.1 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| North Pole High School | 695 | 20.0 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Hutchison High School | 356 | 16.8 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Effie Kokrine Charter School | 139 | 17.6 | 56.8% | Not Title I |
| Golden Heart Academy | 13 | 5.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 968 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairbanks B.E.S.T. | 784 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Alternative Learning Systems | 184 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High School
School in Eielson AFB; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 411 students; 19.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
- Website: k12northstar.org
- Phone: (907) 452-2000
- Office: 520 Fifth Ave, Fairbanks, AK 99701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentFairbanks North Star Borough School District ranks 11 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,616).#11 of 16
- Every school district in AlaskaFairbanks North Star Borough School District is the number 3 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 12,703 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 54
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 19,705 students in fall 2022, $15,575 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,575
- Kenai Peninsula Borough School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 8,528 students in fall 2022, $19,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,862
- Compare Fairbanks North Star Borough School District with Matanuska-Susitna Borough School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lathrop High School, its largest high school788 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.788
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
How many schools and students are in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 2 other), enrolling 11,660 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fairbanks North Star Borough School District spend per student?
$17,616 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,337 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fairbanks North Star Borough School District's money come from?
$246,491,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 23.9% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,210 of the 15,647 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 24% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District?
76% of the 779 students in Fairbanks North Star Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fairbanks North Star Borough School District's NCES district ID?
0200600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25