High school (grades 9-12) · Cave Junction, OR

Illinois Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Illinois Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 410690000480
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Illinois Valley High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Cave Junction · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
students per teacher
49.1%
free-lunch eligible

Illinois Valley High School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Illinois Valley High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cave Junction, OR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Illinois Valley High School held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 410690000480 · Cave Junction, OR High · SMALL · TRAD

291 enr · 18.2:1 · 49.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Hidden Valley High School (522 students)

Illinois Valley High School held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Illinois Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Illinois Valley High School reports 291 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Illinois Valley High School compares

Illinois Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▲ 3% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.1% ▼ 7% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 291 top 60% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
291
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.1%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 62% in Oregon - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
75.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,758
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.0%
Hispanic or Latino 13.9%
Two or More 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.1%
Asian 1.0%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 76.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.9, Illinois Valley High School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd reports $15,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Illinois Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hidden Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fleming Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Evergreen Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lorna Byrne Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Illinois Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Illinois Valley High School

How many students attend Illinois Valley High School?

Illinois Valley High School has 291 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cave Junction, OR. CCD year-over-year: 320 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Illinois Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Illinois Valley High School is 18.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Illinois Valley High School?

49.1% of students at Illinois Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Illinois Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Illinois Valley High School is White at 76.0% of enrollment, in Cave Junction, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Illinois Valley High School?

Illinois Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Illinois Valley High School rank among public schools in Cave Junction?

By Resource Investment Index, Illinois Valley High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cave Junction, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd?

Besides Illinois Valley High School, Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd also operates Hidden Valley High School (522 students), North Valley High School (424 students), and Fleming Middle School (381 students). See the Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved