Middle school (grades 6-8) · Grants Pass, OR

Fleming Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Fleming Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 410690000466
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
20
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fleming Middle School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools.

#2 of 4
middle schools in Grants Pass · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
22.4:1
large classes for Oregon
58.0%
free-lunch eligible

Fleming Middle School has class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fleming Middle School ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Grants Pass, OR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Fleming Middle School held near 336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 17.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 410690000466 · Grants Pass, OR Middle · SMALL · TRAD

381 enr · 22.4:1 · 58.0% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Hidden Valley High School (522 students)

Fleming Middle School held near 336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 17.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Fleming Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fleming Middle School reports 381 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fleming Middle School compares

Fleming Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.4:1 ▲ 27% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.0% ▲ 10% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 381 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.4:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
381
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.0%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.4:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in Oregon - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,758
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 381 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
35
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.2%
Hispanic or Latino 11.5%
Two or More 6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.6%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 78.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.0, Fleming Middle School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd reports $15,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fleming Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hidden Valley High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Valley High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Evergreen Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lorna Byrne Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Manzanita Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fleming Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Grants Pass

3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fleming Middle School

How many students attend Fleming Middle School?

Fleming Middle School has 381 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Grants Pass, OR. CCD year-over-year: 331 (2022-23) → 336 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fleming Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fleming Middle School is 22.4:1, which is 27% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fleming Middle School?

58.0% of students at Fleming Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fleming Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Fleming Middle School is White at 78.2% of enrollment, in Grants Pass, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fleming Middle School?

Fleming Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fleming Middle School rank among middle schools in Grants Pass?

By Resource Investment Index, Fleming Middle School ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Grants Pass, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Grants Pass on the city page.

What other schools are in Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd?

Besides Fleming Middle School, Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd also operates Hidden Valley High School (522 students), North Valley High School (424 students), and Evergreen Elementary School (378 students). See the Three Rivers/Josephine County Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved