East Baton Rouge Parish
Public school district · East Baton Rouge Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200540
East Baton Rouge Parish spent $15,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 77 schools enrolled 37,787 students in 2024-25; 23.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,382 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, East Baton Rouge Parish ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$874,198,000 in revenue: 23.8% state, 54.7% local and 21.6% federal. Total spending including $31,486,000 of capital outlay was $756,783,000, or $17,497 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$207,636,000 24%
- Local$478,126,000 55%
- Federal$188,436,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43,253 students in 2022-23, 41,290 students in 2023-24, 37,787 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43,253 | 2398.5 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 41,290 | 2721.0 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 37,787 | 2782.9 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$155,286,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,590 per student
East Baton Rouge Parish booked $155,286,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,399 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,742 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $107,046,000 | 68.9% |
| Special education | $21,831,000 | 14.1% |
| Vocational | $6,930,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $19,479,000 | 12.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,982 in 2018-19, $3,829 in 2019-20, $4,044 in 2020-21, $4,117 in 2021-22, $3,590 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Baton Rouge Parish scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 22% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 42.4% | 21,334 |
| Math | 22% | 31.8% | 20,754 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75% of the 2,488 students in East Baton Rouge Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 2,488 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
45 elementary schools, 18,254 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Baton Rouge Charter Academy | 819 | 33.9 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Elementary | 658 | 13.2 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Inspire Charter Academy | 658 | not reported | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedarcrest-Southmoor Elementary School | 644 | 17.6 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Baton Rouge Center for Visual and Performing Arts | 594 | 15.3 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Shenandoah Elementary School | 584 | 13.0 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Broadmoor Elementary School | 579 | 14.9 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Terrace Academy | 571 | 11.6 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| B. R. Foreign Language Acad. Immersion Magnet | 557 | 9.8 | 31.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkview Elementary School | 499 | 13.3 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Audubon Elementary School | 495 | 14.9 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Riveroaks Elementary School | 492 | 13.5 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 33 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfair Laboratory School | 480 | 9.2 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Park Forest Elementary School | 474 | 12.8 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wedgewood Elementary School | 456 | 13.4 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School | 453 | 13.9 | 32.7% | Not Title I |
| Claiborne Elementary School | 436 | 12.2 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wildwood Elementary School | 433 | 11.4 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| The Dufrocq School | 431 | 11.6 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Crestworth Elementary School | 427 | 12.5 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| LaBelle Aire Elementary School | 425 | 11.4 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| BASIS Baton Rouge Primary Mid City | 423 | not reported | 63.4% | Not reported |
| Twin Oaks Elementary School | 417 | 13.3 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Oaks Park Elementary School | 415 | 16.5 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Heights Academy of Excellence | 409 | 13.8 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnolia Woods Elementary School | 409 | 12.8 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Villa del Rey Elementary School | 387 | 13.0 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Brownfields Elementary School | 368 | 14.2 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
| LaSalle Elementary School | 338 | 9.6 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Elementary School | 321 | 15.5 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenbrier Elementary School | 317 | 13.3 | 81.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Elementary School | 300 | 8.3 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Progress Elementary School | 300 | 14.1 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Elementary School | 288 | 11.8 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| CSAL Elementary | 288 | 32.4 | 75.0% | Not reported |
| Belfair Montessori School | 274 | 10.8 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Winbourne Elementary School | 274 | 13.2 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Merrydale Elementary School | 242 | 13.3 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bernard Terrace Elementary School | 240 | 11.9 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Melrose Elementary School | 227 | 11.6 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharon Hills Elementary School | 213 | 9.7 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Westminster Elementary School | 208 | 10.7 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ryan Elementary School | 205 | 13.8 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast Elementary School | 178 | 13.2 | 81.5% | Schoolwide program |
| The Emerge School for Autism | 48 | 10.2 | 31.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 5,662 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Middle School | 826 | 12.5 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Middle School | 807 | 12.8 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherwood Middle Academic Academy | 759 | 16.2 | 40.3% | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley Middle Magnet School | 633 | 13.9 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Glasgow Middle School | 542 | 11.2 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Westdale Middle School | 538 | 7.9 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Forest Middle School | 445 | 9.5 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Middle School | 413 | 9.6 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Community School For Apprenticeship Learning | 290 | 16.7 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Scotlandville Pre-Engineering Academy | 216 | 11.2 | 85.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Helix Legal Academy | 127 | 7.7 | 85.0% | Not reported |
| Eva Legard Learning Center | 66 | 4.9 | 72.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 10,168 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge Magnet High School | 1,593 | 17.6 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Woodlawn High School | 1,331 | 14.2 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty High School | 1,218 | 18.1 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tara High School | 1,016 | 14.7 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Scotlandville Magnet High School | 837 | 14.1 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Broadmoor Senior High School | 791 | 15.7 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Belaire High School | 694 | 12.9 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley Senior High School | 669 | 10.9 | 65.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Oaks Senior High School | 575 | 9.0 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Istrouma High School | 556 | 10.8 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Helix Mentorship STEAM Academy | 504 | 11.1 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast High School | 290 | 7.6 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Preparatory Academy | 94 | 4.2 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 3,703 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEA Bridge | 1,122 | 21.7 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| BASIS Baton Rouge Materra Campus | 888 | not reported | 27.5% | Eligible, no program |
| IDEA Innovation | 797 | 21.8 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Helix Aviation Academy | 383 | 15.7 | 86.2% | Not reported |
| EBR Readiness Superintendent Academy | 193 | 4.1 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| EBR Virtual Academy | 169 | 7.2 | 67.5% | Not Title I |
| Northdale Superintendent's Academy | 151 | 6.3 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
IDEA University Prep
Elementary school in Baton Rouge; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 639 students; 11.8 students per teacher.
Buchanan Elementary School
School in Baton Rouge; 456 students; 19.6 students per teacher.
J. K. Haynes Charter Inc.
School in Baton Rouge; 154 students; 15.1 students per teacher.
University Terrace Elementary School
Elementary school in Baton Rouge; 153 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
White Hills Elementary School
School in Baker; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 119 students; 18.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact East Baton Rouge Parish
- Phone: (225) 922-5400
- Office: 1050 South Foster Drive, Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Baton Rouge Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentEast Baton Rouge Parish ranks 31 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,471).#31 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaEast Baton Rouge Parish is the number 2 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 43,253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 194
- Jefferson ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 50,628 students in fall 2022, $14,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,155
- St. Tammany ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 39,559 students in fall 2022, $14,823 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,823
- Compare East Baton Rouge Parish with Jefferson ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Baton Rouge Magnet High School, its largest high school1,593 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,593
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaEast Baton Rouge Parish spent $64,742 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$64,742
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Baton Rouge Parish
How many schools and students are in East Baton Rouge Parish?
77 schools were open in 2024-25 (45 elementary, 12 middle, 13 high, 7 other), enrolling 37,787 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does East Baton Rouge Parish spend per student?
$15,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,382 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does East Baton Rouge Parish's money come from?
$874,198,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.8% state, 54.7% local and 21.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in East Baton Rouge Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 18,113 of the 60,714 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does East Baton Rouge Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$155,286,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,590 per student. Divided by the 2,399 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,742 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in East Baton Rouge Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Baton Rouge Parish scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 22% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in East Baton Rouge Parish?
75% of the 2,488 students in East Baton Rouge Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is East Baton Rouge Parish's NCES district ID?
2200540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25