Eva Legard Learning Center
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Eva Legard Learning Center in Baton Rouge, Louisiana enrolled 66 students in 2024-25 with 13.5 full-time teachers, 4.9 students per teacher against the Louisiana middle-school median of 13.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 53% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 95%
43 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 66 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.9 to 13.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | 6.9 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | 53 | 8.9 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 66 | 13.5 | 4.9 |
4.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Louisiana middle schools
Among the 217 Louisiana middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eva Legard Learning Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent9.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.8% of students were Black, 9.1% Hispanic, 7.6% White in 2024-25.
- Black81.8%
- Hispanic9.1%
- White7.6%
- American Indian1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Eva Legard Learning Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Louisiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 22% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Baton Rouge
14 public middle schools in Baton Rouge report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Middle School | 826 | 12.5 | 69.0% |
| Woodlawn Middle School | 807 | 12.8 | 61.5% |
| Sherwood Middle Academic Academy | 759 | 16.2 | 40.3% |
| McKinley Middle Magnet School | 633 | 13.9 | 54.3% |
| Glasgow Middle School | 542 | 11.2 | 57.2% |
| Westdale Middle School | 538 | 7.9 | 68.2% |
| Park Forest Middle School | 445 | 9.5 | 71.2% |
| Capitol Middle School | 413 | 9.6 | 87.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eva Legard Learning Center
- McKinley Middle Magnet SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 633 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Helix Legal AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 127 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Eva Legard Learning Center with McKinley Middle Magnet SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Baton Rouge Parish spends per student$15,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,471
- The largest public schools in LouisianaEva Legard Learning Center is the number 217 by size of 219 Louisiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#217 of 219
- Louisiana schools by students per teacher4.9 students per teacher here against the Louisiana median of 13.4 for middle schools.4.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eva Legard Learning Center
How many students attend Eva Legard Learning Center?
66 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Baton Rouge, LA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eva Legard Learning Center?
4.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Louisiana median for middle schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eva Legard Learning Center a Title I school?
Eva Legard Learning Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Eva Legard Learning Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Eva Legard Learning Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eva Legard Learning Center in?
East Baton Rouge Parish, NCES district ID 2200540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 220054010415 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.