Idea Rundberg College Preparatory
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Austin, Texas
Idea Rundberg College Preparatory in Austin, Texas enrolled 790 students in 2024-25 with 47.9 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
747 students in 2022-23, 764 students in 2023-24, 790 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.1 to 47.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 747 | 48.1 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 764 | 46.8 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 790 | 47.9 | 16.5 |
16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
12 AP courses and one counselor per 762 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idea Rundberg College Preparatory enrolled 762 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses12
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 762 of the 762 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions26
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.1% of students were Hispanic, 2.5% White, 1.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic95.1%
- White2.5%
- Black1.8%
- Asian0.4%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Idea Rundberg College Preparatory scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60‑64% | 57% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 58% | 44% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Austin
50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Travis High School | 3,569 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Bowie High School | 2,876 | 17.6 | 11.5% |
| Westwood High School | 2,858 | 17.9 | 9.8% |
| Westlake High School | 2,854 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Mcneil High School | 2,660 | 16.7 | 20.5% |
| Vandegrift High School | 2,437 | 16.2 | 6.7% |
| Akins High School | 2,421 | 15.7 | 61.2% |
| Austin High School | 2,323 | 18.5 | 20.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Idea Rundberg College Preparatory
- Navarro Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,633 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Graduation Prep Academy NavarroThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 57 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Idea Rundberg College Preparatory with Navarro Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Idea Public Schools spends per student$11,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,857
- The largest public schools in TexasIdea Rundberg College Preparatory is the number 684 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#684 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.16.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Idea Rundberg College Preparatory
How many students attend Idea Rundberg College Preparatory?
790 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 747 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Idea Rundberg College Preparatory?
16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Idea Rundberg College Preparatory a Title I school?
Idea Rundberg College Preparatory ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Idea Rundberg College Preparatory do on state tests?
The students tested at Idea Rundberg College Preparatory scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Idea Rundberg College Preparatory in?
Idea Public Schools, NCES district ID 4800211. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480021113223 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.