El Paso ISD
Public school district · El Paso County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818300
El Paso ISD spent $12,931 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 74 schools enrolled 46,672 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,564 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to El Paso ISD in enrollment (45,255 to 53,712 students) and El Paso ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$734,483,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 36.3% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending including $61,918,000 of capital outlay was $750,862,000, or $15,008 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$295,925,000 40%
- Local$266,617,000 36%
- Federal$171,941,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50,031 students in 2022-23, 47,873 students in 2023-24, 46,672 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50,031 | 3390.2 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 47,873 | 3162.1 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 46,672 | 3187.9 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$205,804,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,114 per student
El Paso ISD booked $205,804,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,506 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,700 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $156,294,000 | 75.9% |
| Special education | $10,141,000 | 4.9% |
| Vocational | $11,139,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $28,230,000 | 13.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,519 in 2018-19, $3,776 in 2019-20, $4,052 in 2020-21, $3,857 in 2021-22, $4,114 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in El Paso ISD scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 52% | 20,609 |
| Math | 38% | 42% | 20,609 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 4,267 students in El Paso ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,267 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
48 elementary schools, 23,360 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Haskins Pk-8 | 1,405 | 15.2 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Josefina Villamil Tinajero Pk-8 | 1,231 | 17.1 | 95.3% | Not reported |
| Milam Elementary | 941 | 18.0 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mesita Elementary | 916 | 14.3 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| General Douglas Macarthur Pk-8 | 889 | 13.4 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Q Murphree Pk-8 | 846 | 14.4 | 85.9% | Not reported |
| Marguerite J Lundy Elementary | 831 | 15.4 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Tom Lea Jr Elementary | 792 | 16.1 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tippin Elementary | 784 | 15.4 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Bobby Joe Hill Pk-8 | 656 | 13.9 | 88.7% | Not reported |
| Polk Elementary | 649 | 15.7 | 41.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Coach Archie Duran Elementary | 648 | 14.5 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 36 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Elementary | 606 | 15.7 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Colin L Powell Elementary | 576 | 15.3 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Joseph Torres Elementary | 558 | 15.4 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Nixon Elementary | 510 | 14.5 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| William C Herrera Elementary | 496 | 14.0 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Bliss Elementary | 459 | 13.0 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Crockett Elementary | 453 | 14.7 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Douglass Elementary | 451 | 14.9 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Clendenin Elementary | 438 | 13.9 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Western Hills Elementary | 436 | 13.4 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kohlberg Elementary | 418 | 11.2 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunrise Mountain Elementary | 397 | 12.4 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Zach White Elementary | 395 | 12.5 | 51.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cooley Elementary | 393 | 12.6 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitaker Elementary | 386 | 13.2 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Elementary | 368 | 12.3 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Barron Elementary | 368 | 12.7 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Stanton Elementary | 366 | 13.2 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Coldwell Elementary | 354 | 13.6 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillside Elementary | 348 | 11.3 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hart Elementary | 343 | 12.9 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Guerrero Elementary | 342 | 11.1 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Aoy Elementary | 315 | 12.4 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Moreno Elementary | 304 | 10.4 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cielo Vista Elementary | 287 | 13.1 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| H R Moye Elementary | 286 | 11.4 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamar Elementary | 265 | 10.6 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Elementary | 264 | 11.9 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Putnam Elementary | 260 | 11.0 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawkins Elementary | 256 | 12.9 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Zavala Elementary | 253 | 11.3 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Newman Elementary | 246 | 10.4 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Elementary | 200 | 12.0 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rivera Elementary | 186 | 10.7 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Rusk Elementary | 186 | 11.2 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| About Face Program Elementary | 3 | 1.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 6,305 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hornedo Middle | 1,442 | 17.9 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Wiggs Middle | 943 | 17.3 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Richardson Middle | 758 | 16.7 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cpt Gabriel Navarrete Middle | 709 | 13.9 | 87.0% | Not reported |
| Brown Middle | 699 | 16.4 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Magoffin Middle | 541 | 13.8 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Guillen Middle | 433 | 13.7 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Canyon Hills Middle | 408 | 13.6 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Middle | 372 | 12.3 | 81.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 high schools, 17,007 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High School | 2,835 | 19.1 | 47.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Coronado High School | 2,576 | 19.1 | 49.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Chapin High School | 1,766 | 18.3 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| El Paso High School | 1,636 | 16.8 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Burges High School | 1,394 | 16.2 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Andress High School | 1,341 | 15.1 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bowie High School | 1,003 | 13.5 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson High School | 998 | 13.8 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Austin High School | 946 | 13.7 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Irvin High School | 932 | 13.4 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Silva Health Magnet | 544 | 15.2 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Women's Steam Research & Preparatory Academy | 443 | 16.9 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmountain Early College High School | 354 | 14.2 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| College Career Technology Academy (Ccta) | 151 | 10.1 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Delta Academy | 53 | 3.8 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Telles Academy | 26 | 3.3 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Career & Tech Ed Ctr | 9 | 0.3 | 33.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Ross Middle
Middle school in El Paso; 658 students; 17.6 students per teacher.
Hughey Elementary
School in El Paso; 531 students; 13.7 students per teacher.
Career & Tech Ed Ctr
High school in El Paso; open in 2024-25; 9 students; 0.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact El Paso ISD
- Website: episd.org
- Phone: (915) 230-2577
- Office: 1014 N Stanton, El Paso, TX 79902
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about El Paso ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentEl Paso ISD ranks 197 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,931).#197 of 577
- Every school district in TexasEl Paso ISD is the number 17 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 50,031 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 1,212
- Garland ISDThe next larger Texas district: 52,767 students in fall 2022, $12,534 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,534
- Lewisville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 49,060 students in fall 2022, $12,299 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,299
- Compare El Paso ISD with Garland ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Franklin High School, its largest high school2,835 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.2,835
- Teacher salary spending across TexasEl Paso ISD spent $58,700 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$58,700
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about El Paso ISD
How many schools and students are in El Paso ISD?
74 schools were open in 2024-25 (48 elementary, 9 middle, 17 high), enrolling 46,672 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does El Paso ISD spend per student?
$12,931 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,564 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does El Paso ISD's money come from?
$734,483,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 36.3% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in El Paso ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 12,972 of the 53,337 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does El Paso ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$205,804,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,114 per student. Divided by the 3,506 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,700 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in El Paso ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in El Paso ISD scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in El Paso ISD?
84% of the 4,267 students in El Paso ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is El Paso ISD's NCES district ID?
4818300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25