About Face Program Elementary
Public elementary school, grades 2 to 5 · El Paso, Texas
About Face Program Elementary in El Paso, Texas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.6 full-time teachers, 1.9 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 57%
5 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.7 to 1.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 3.3 | 1.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
1.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection About Face Program Elementary enrolled 4 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- American Indian33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in El Paso
123 public elementary schools in El Paso report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Don Haskins Pk-8 | 1,405 | 15.2 | 64.0% |
| Dr Josefina Villamil Tinajero Pk-8 | 1,231 | 17.1 | 95.3% |
| Dr Sue a Shook School | 1,167 | 19.1 | 49.8% |
| Sgt Jose F Carrasco Elementary | 1,067 | 17.3 | 41.6% |
| Ben Narbuth Elementary | 1,054 | 20.3 | 49.6% |
| Mission Ridge | 1,052 | 18.8 | 72.6% |
| Cactus Trails | 1,006 | 18.1 | 44.2% |
| John Drugan School | 990 | 17.0 | 42.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about About Face Program Elementary
- Lamar ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 265 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Moreno ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 304 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare About Face Program Elementary with Lamar ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much El Paso ISD spends per student$12,931 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,931
- The largest public schools in TexasAbout Face Program Elementary is the number 4,611 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,611 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher1.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.1.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about About Face Program Elementary
How many students attend About Face Program Elementary?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in El Paso, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at About Face Program Elementary?
1.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is About Face Program Elementary a Title I school?
About Face Program Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is About Face Program Elementary in?
El Paso ISD, NCES district ID 4818300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481830010643 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.