Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cincinnati, Ohio
Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 227 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 25.2 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
204 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 204 | 9.0 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 219 | 8.0 | 27.4 |
| 2024-25 | 227 | 9.0 | 25.2 |
25.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.2% of students were Black, 34.4% White, 11.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black39.2%
- White34.4%
- Two or more races11.5%
- Asian11.0%
- Hispanic3.5%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Cincinnati
20 public schools of this kind in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| School For Creative and Performing Arts | 1,300 | 15.7 | 41.5% |
| IDEA Greater Cincinnati Inc | 1,017 | 24.8 | 27.0% |
| Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy | 949 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Academy Of World Languages School | 548 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies | 524 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Oyler School | 512 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Roselawn Condon School | 383 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy | 381 | 21.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center
- North College Hill Trojan Way Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 97 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Rising Stars at Cheviot/WestwoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.0 miles away: 131 students (2024-25).6.0 mi
- Compare Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center with North College Hill Trojan Way Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Northwest Local spends per student$12,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,991
- The largest public schools in OhioHouston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center is the number 70 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#70 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher25.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.25.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center?
227 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 204 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cincinnati, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center?
25.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center in?
Northwest Local, NCES district ID 3904736. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390473605632 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.