Douglas County School District
Listed by NCES as Douglas County School District No. Re 1 (district ID 0803450)
Public school district · Douglas County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803450
Douglas County School District spent $12,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 87 schools enrolled 61,155 students in 2024-25; 42.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,658 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Douglas County ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$950,602,000 in revenue: 42.6% state, 53.6% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $89,528,000 of capital outlay was $938,888,000, or $15,061 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$405,181,000 43%
- Local$509,338,000 54%
- Federal$36,083,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
62,341 students in 2022-23, 61,349 students in 2023-24, 61,155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 62,341 | 3483.1 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 61,349 | 3512.8 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 61,155 | 3463.8 | 17.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$276,142,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,430 per student
Douglas County School District booked $276,142,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,539 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,029 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $205,830,000 | 74.5% |
| Special education | $48,299,000 | 17.5% |
| Vocational | $6,523,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $15,490,000 | 5.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,607 in 2018-19, $3,736 in 2019-20, $3,968 in 2020-21, $4,261 in 2021-22, $4,430 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Douglas County School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 49% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 44.9% | 28,798 |
| Math | 49% | 31.8% | 28,744 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 5,121 students in Douglas County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 5,121 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
61 elementary schools, 31,950 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Academy | 2,803 | 17.7 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Leman Classical Academy | 1,390 | 20.1 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| Aspen View Academy | 1,018 | 18.1 | 8.9% | Not Title I |
| Ben Franklin Academy | 956 | 20.0 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| World Compass Academy | 791 | 16.5 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Pine Lane Elementary | 744 | 14.2 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Parker Core Knowledge Charter School | 705 | 15.7 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| North Star Academy | 684 | 19.0 | 6.9% | Not Title I |
| Gold Rush Elementary | 639 | 18.5 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Parker Performing Arts | 638 | 17.5 | 24.0% | Not Title I |
| Clear Sky Elementary | 627 | 16.2 | 20.3% | Not Title I |
| Prairie Crossing Elementary School | 612 | 17.2 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
The other 49 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 7,453 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Heights Middle School | 1,129 | 18.8 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Cimarron Middle | 1,052 | 18.9 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Mesa Middle School | 852 | 15.5 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Ranch View Middle School | 829 | 17.6 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Sagewood Middle School | 816 | 16.7 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Sierra Middle School | 805 | 15.9 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Ridge Middle School | 752 | 16.4 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Castle Rock Middle School | 660 | 15.1 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Cresthill Middle School | 558 | 15.9 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 18,890 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Canyon High School | 2,325 | 22.3 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Legend High School | 2,206 | 23.2 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Vista High School | 2,169 | 23.5 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Chaparral High School | 2,007 | 21.5 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Castle View High School | 1,938 | 24.2 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Thunderridge High School | 1,820 | 22.2 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Douglas County High School | 1,659 | 19.3 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Ponderosa High School | 1,406 | 20.3 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Highlands Ranch High School | 1,323 | 19.2 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| HOPE Online Learning Academy High School | 1,307 | 26.7 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Renaissance Secondary School | 441 | 16.6 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Academy | 115 | 9.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel C Oakes High School--Castle Rock | 113 | 9.2 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| eDCSD | 61 | 4.8 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 2,862 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEM School Highlands Ranch | 1,394 | 17.6 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Skyview Academy | 1,358 | 16.2 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Center | 110 | 36.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
HOPE Online Learning Academy Middle School
Middle school in Englewood; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 394 students; 19.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Douglas County School District
- Website: dcsdk12.org
- Phone: (303) 387-0100
- Office: 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Douglas County School District
- Colorado districts by spending per studentDouglas County School District ranks 50 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,942).#50 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoDouglas County School District is the number 3 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 62,341 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 185
- Jeffco Public SchoolsThe next larger Colorado district: 75,327 students in fall 2022, $14,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,483
- Cherry Creek School District #5The next smaller Colorado district: 52,392 students in fall 2022, $15,158 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,158
- Compare Douglas County School District with Jeffco Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rock Canyon High School, its largest high school2,325 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.2,325
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoDouglas County School District spent $78,029 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$78,029
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Douglas County School District
How many schools and students are in Douglas County School District?
87 schools were open in 2024-25 (61 elementary, 9 middle, 14 high, 3 other), enrolling 61,155 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Douglas County School District spend per student?
$12,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,658 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Douglas County School District's money come from?
$950,602,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.6% state, 53.6% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Douglas County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,831 of the 67,304 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Douglas County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$276,142,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,430 per student. Divided by the 3,539 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,029 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Douglas County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Douglas County School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 49% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Douglas County School District?
90% of the 5,121 students in Douglas County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Douglas County School District's NCES district ID?
0803450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25