Hobbs Freshman High

Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Hobbs, New Mexico

Hobbs Freshman High in Hobbs, New Mexico enrolled 747 students in 2024-25 with 43.2 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the New Mexico high-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New Mexico: 76.5%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

772 students in 2022-23, 828 students in 2023-24, 747 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.1 to 43.2.

Students enrolled at Hobbs Freshman High by school year2022-23: 772, 2023-24: 828, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-237722023-248282024-25747
Students enrolled at Hobbs Freshman High by school year2022-23: 772, 2023-24: 828, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-237722023-248282024-25747
Students enrolled at Hobbs Freshman High by school year2022-23: 772, 2023-24: 828, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-237722023-248282024-25747
Students enrolled at Hobbs Freshman High by school year2022-23: 772, 2023-24: 828, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-237722023-248282024-25747
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377241.118.8
2023-2482840.120.6
2024-2574743.217.3

17.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 New Mexico high schools

Among the 185 New Mexico high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Mexico high schools, 2024-25185 values from 3.2 to 48.0; Hobbs Freshman High 17.3; state median 13.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHobbs Freshman High 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Mexico high schools, 2024-25185 values from 3.2 to 48.0; Hobbs Freshman High 17.3; state median 13.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHobbs Freshman High 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Mexico high schools, 2024-25185 values from 3.2 to 48.0; Hobbs Freshman High 17.3; state median 13.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHobbs Freshman High 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Mexico high schools, 2024-25185 values from 3.2 to 48.0; Hobbs Freshman High 17.3; state median 13.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHobbs Freshman High 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 820 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hobbs Freshman High enrolled 820 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 114 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 820 of the 820 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions114
  • Chronically absent44.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.8% of students were Hispanic, 16.3% White, 3.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic78.8%
  2. White16.3%
  3. Black3.3%
  4. Asian0.5%
  5. Two or more races0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 173 students in Hobbs Freshman High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew Mexico
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%88%76.5%
Students in the class17369225,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Hobbs

3 public high schools in Hobbs report 2024-25 enrollment; Hobbs Freshman High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hobbs High2,31218.459.6%
Hobbs Freshman High74717.364.3%
Lae County Corrections7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Hobbs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hobbs Freshman High

  1. Hobbs HighThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 2,312 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Lae County CorrectionsThe next nearest public high school, 7.2 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Hobbs Freshman High with Hobbs HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hobbs Municipal Schools spends per student$13,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,294
  5. The largest public schools in New MexicoHobbs Freshman High is the number 47 by size of 211 New Mexico high schools open in 2024-25.#47 of 211
  6. New Mexico schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the New Mexico median of 13.1 for high schools.17.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hobbs Freshman High

  1. How many students attend Hobbs Freshman High?
    747 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 772 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hobbs, NM.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hobbs Freshman High?
    17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Mexico median for high schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hobbs Freshman High a Title I school?
    Hobbs Freshman High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Hobbs Freshman High?
    80-84% of the 173 students in Hobbs Freshman High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hobbs Freshman High in?
    Hobbs Municipal Schools, NCES district ID 3501260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350126000348 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22