Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hershey, PA

Hershey Ms

Federal NCES profile for Hershey Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 420759006678
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hershey Ms earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 6
public schools in Hershey · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
11.4:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
25.0%
free-lunch eligible

Hershey Ms has class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hershey Ms ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Hershey, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Hershey Ms held near 741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 65.7 → 65.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 420759006678 · Hershey, PA Middle · MID · TRAD

742 enr · 11.4:1 · 25.0% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Hershey Hs (1,050 students)

Hershey Ms held near 741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 65.7 → 65.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Hershey Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hershey Ms reports 742 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hershey Ms compares

Hershey Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 16% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.0% ▼ 57% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 742 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
742
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.0%
free-lunch eligible - 57% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 20% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,560
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 247 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
30
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.7%
Asian 17.0%
Hispanic or Latino 10.6%
African American 6.3%
Two or More 4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 61.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.4, Hershey Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Derry Township Sd reports $19,560 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hershey Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hershey Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hershey Intrmd El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hershey Primary El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hershey Early Childhood Ctr Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hershey Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Derry Township Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hershey Ms

How many students attend Hershey Ms?

Hershey Ms has 742 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hershey, PA. CCD year-over-year: 731 (2022-23) → 741 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hershey Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Hershey Ms is 11.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hershey Ms?

25.0% of students at Hershey Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hershey Ms?

The largest demographic group at Hershey Ms is White at 61.7% of enrollment, in Hershey, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hershey Ms?

Hershey Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hershey Ms rank among public schools in Hershey?

By Resource Investment Index, Hershey Ms ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Hershey, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hershey on the city page.

What other schools are in Derry Township Sd?

Besides Hershey Ms, Derry Township Sd also operates Hershey Hs (1,050 students), Hershey Intrmd El Sch (479 students), and Hershey Primary El Sch (427 students). See the Derry Township Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved