High school (grades 9-12) · Cedar Lake, IN

Hanover Central High School

Federal NCES profile for Hanover Central High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180435000753
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
99
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hanover Central High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Indiana schools.

#3 of 6
public schools in Cedar Lake · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
20.9:1
large classes for Indiana
19.8%
free-lunch eligible

Hanover Central High School has class sizes larger than 93% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hanover Central High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Cedar Lake, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+35 students YoY

Hanover Central High School held near 817 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 41.3 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+35 students YoY 180435000753 · Cedar Lake, IN High · MID · TRAD

857 enr · 20.9:1 · 19.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Red Cedars Elementary (666 students)

Hanover Central High School held near 817 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount). Teacher FTE added 41.3 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Hanover Central High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hanover Central High School reports 857 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hanover Central High School compares

Hanover Central High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.9:1 ▲ 31% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.8% ▼ 60% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 857 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.9:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
857
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.8%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.9:1
students per teacher - 31% above state mean
Top 93% in Indiana - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
0.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$10,685
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 429 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 93 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 69.9%
Hispanic or Latino 18.3%
African American 6.2%
Two or More 3.7%
Asian 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 69.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.2, Hanover Central High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 8
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hanover Community School Corp reports $10,685 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hanover Central High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Red Cedars Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hanover Central Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jane Ball Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hanover Central High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hanover Community School Corp · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hanover Central High School

How many students attend Hanover Central High School?

Hanover Central High School has 857 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cedar Lake, IN. CCD year-over-year: 782 (2022-23) → 817 (2023-24), nearly flat (+35).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanover Central High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hanover Central High School is 20.9:1, which is 31% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 33% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hanover Central High School?

19.8% of students at Hanover Central High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hanover Central High School?

The largest demographic group at Hanover Central High School is White at 69.9% of enrollment, in Cedar Lake, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hanover Central High School?

Hanover Central High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hanover Central High School rank among public schools in Cedar Lake?

By Resource Investment Index, Hanover Central High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Cedar Lake, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Cedar Lake on the city page.

What other schools are in Hanover Community School Corp?

Besides Hanover Central High School, Hanover Community School Corp also operates Red Cedars Elementary (666 students), Hanover Central Middle School (647 students), and Jane Ball Elementary School (356 students). See the Hanover Community School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved