Hale County JJAEP

Public high school, grades 6 to 11 · Plainview, Texas

Hale County JJAEP in Plainview, Texas enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

27 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Hale County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24102024-2518
Students enrolled at Hale County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24102024-2518
Students enrolled at Hale County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24102024-2518
Students enrolled at Hale County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24102024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327not reportednot reported
2023-2410not reportednot reported
2024-2518not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hale County JJAEP enrolled 20 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

88.9% of students were Hispanic, 5.6% Black, 5.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.9%
  2. Black5.6%
  3. Two or more races5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Hale County JJAEP scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math20% or less29% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Plainview

4 public high schools in Plainview report 2024-25 enrollment; Hale County JJAEP is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Plainview High School1,41812.572.4%
Hale County JJAEP18not reported72.2%
Lockney DAEP7not reportednot reported
DAEP6not reportednot reported

All public schools in Plainview →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hale County JJAEP

  1. Lockney DAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. DAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Hale County JJAEP with Lockney DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plainview ISD spends per student$13,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,396
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHale County JJAEP is the number 1,807 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,807 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hale County JJAEP

  1. How many students attend Hale County JJAEP?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plainview, TX.
  2. Is Hale County JJAEP a Title I school?
    Hale County JJAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Hale County JJAEP do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Hale County JJAEP scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Hale County JJAEP in?
    Plainview ISD, NCES district ID 4835070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483507008224 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22