DAEP
Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Plainview, Texas
DAEP in Plainview, Texas enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 167% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection DAEP enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- White33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Plainview
4 public high schools in Plainview report 2024-25 enrollment; DAEP is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plainview High School | 1,418 | 12.5 | 72.4% |
| Hale County JJAEP | 18 | not reported | 72.2% |
| Lockney DAEP | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| DAEP | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about DAEP
- Lockney DAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hale County JJAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare DAEP with Lockney DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shallowater ISD spends per student$12,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,347
- The largest public schools in TexasDAEP is the number 1,890 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,890 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about DAEP
How many students attend DAEP?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plainview, TX.Is DAEP a Title I school?
DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is DAEP in?
Shallowater ISD, NCES district ID 4839870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483987009334 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.