Plainview ISD

Public school district · Hale County · Texas · NCES district ID 4835070

Plainview ISD spent $13,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,077 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,571 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plainview ISD in enrollment (4,469 to 4,866 students) and Plainview ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plainview ISD, FY23Plainview ISD $13,396; Alice ISD $12,993; South Texas District $12,779; Trinity Basin Preparatory $12,479; Alamo Heights ISD $12,102; Splendora ISD $11,860; Pine Tree ISD $11,526; Central Texas District $11,385; Karnes City ISD $10,386; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kPlainview ISD$13,396Alice ISD$12,993South Texas District$12,779Trinity Basin Preparatory$12,479Alamo Heights ISD$12,102Splendora ISD$11,860Pine Tree ISD$11,526Central Texas District$11,385Karnes City ISD$10,386Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plainview ISD, FY23Plainview ISD $13,396; Alice ISD $12,993; South Texas District $12,779; Trinity Basin Preparatory $12,479; Alamo Heights ISD $12,102; Splendora ISD $11,860; Pine Tree ISD $11,526; Central Texas District $11,385; Karnes City ISD $10,386; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kPlainview ISD$13,396Alice ISD$12,993South Texas District$12,779Trinity Basin Preparatory$12,479Alamo Heights ISD$12,102Splendora ISD$11,860Pine Tree ISD$11,526Central Texas District$11,385Karnes City ISD$10,386Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plainview ISD, FY23Plainview ISD $13,396; Alice ISD $12,993; South Texas District $12,779; Trinity Basin Preparatory $12,479; Alamo Heights ISD $12,102; Splendora ISD $11,860; Pine Tree ISD $11,526; Central Texas District $11,385; Karnes City ISD $10,386; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kPlainview ISD$13,396Alice ISD$12,993South Texas District$12,779Trinity Basin Preparatory$12,479Alamo Heights ISD$12,102Splendora ISD$11,860Pine Tree ISD$11,526Central Texas District$11,385Karnes City ISD$10,386Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plainview ISD, FY23Plainview ISD $13,396; Alice ISD $12,993; South Texas District $12,779; Trinity Basin Preparatory $12,479; Alamo Heights ISD $12,102; Splendora ISD $11,860; Pine Tree ISD $11,526; Central Texas District $11,385; Karnes City ISD $10,386; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kPlainview ISD$13,396Alice ISD$12,993South Texas District$12,779Trinity Basin Preparatory$12,479Alamo Heights ISD$12,102Splendora ISD$11,860Pine Tree ISD$11,526Central Texas District$11,385Karnes City ISD$10,386Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$70,922,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 28.6% local and 22.6% federal. Total spending including $21,338,000 of capital outlay was $86,760,000, or $18,610 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Plainview ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,611,000; Local $20,263,000; Federal $16,048,000; total $70,922,000.
  • State$34,611,000 49%
  • Local$20,263,000 29%
  • Federal$16,048,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,662 students in 2022-23, 4,277 students in 2023-24, 4,077 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Plainview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,662, 2023-24: 4,277, 2024-25: 4,07702k4k6k2022-234,6622023-244,2772024-254,077
Plainview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,662, 2023-24: 4,277, 2024-25: 4,07702k4k6k2022-234,6622023-244,2772024-254,077
Plainview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,662, 2023-24: 4,277, 2024-25: 4,07702k4k6k2022-234,6622023-244,2772024-254,077
Plainview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,662, 2023-24: 4,277, 2024-25: 4,07702k4k6k2022-234,6622023-244,2772024-254,077

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,662322.114.5
2023-244,277304.914.0
2024-254,077295.513.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,140,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,248 per student

Plainview ISD booked $15,140,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 325 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,655 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,841,00078.2%
Special education$1,439,0009.5%
Vocational$690,0004.6%
Other programs$1,170,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,134 in 2018-19, $2,955 in 2019-20, $3,352 in 2020-21, $3,235 in 2021-22, $3,248 in 2022-23.

Plainview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $2,955, 2020-21: $3,352, 2021-22: $3,235, 2022-23: $3,24801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$2,9552020-21$3,3522021-22$3,2352022-23$3,248
Plainview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $2,955, 2020-21: $3,352, 2021-22: $3,235, 2022-23: $3,24801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$2,9552020-21$3,3522021-22$3,2352022-23$3,248
Plainview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $2,955, 2020-21: $3,352, 2021-22: $3,235, 2022-23: $3,24801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$2,9552020-21$3,3522021-22$3,2352022-23$3,248
Plainview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $2,955, 2020-21: $3,352, 2021-22: $3,235, 2022-23: $3,24801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$2,9552020-21$3,3522021-22$3,2352022-23$3,248

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Plainview ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%52%2,107
Math29%42%1,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 345 students in Plainview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class345403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary50515.379.6%Not reported
North Elementary49216.186.8%Not reported
South Elementary45616.184.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,188 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plainview Junior High63413.172.4%Not reported
Plainview Intermediate55413.283.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,436 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plainview High School1,41812.572.4%Schoolwide program
Hale County JJAEP18not reported72.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Plainview ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Plainview ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPlainview ISD ranks 143 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,396).#143 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPlainview ISD is the number 217 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,662 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 1,212
  3. Trinity Basin PreparatoryThe next larger Texas district: 4,761 students in fall 2022, $12,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,479
  4. Pine Tree ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,611 students in fall 2022, $11,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,526
  5. Compare Plainview ISD with Trinity Basin PreparatoryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Plainview High School, its largest high school1,418 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.1,418
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPlainview ISD spent $46,655 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$46,655
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Plainview ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Plainview ISD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,077 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Plainview ISD spend per student?
    $13,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,571 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Plainview ISD's money come from?
    $70,922,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 28.6% local and 22.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Plainview ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,354 of the 4,760 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Plainview ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,140,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,248 per student. Divided by the 325 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,655 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Plainview ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Plainview ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Plainview ISD?
    92% of the 345 students in Plainview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Plainview ISD's NCES district ID?
    4835070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25