North Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Plainview, Texas

North Elementary in Plainview, Texas enrolled 492 students in 2024-25 with 30.6 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%

672 students in 2022-23, 520 students in 2023-24, 492 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.5 to 30.6.

Students enrolled at North Elementary by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 49202004006008002022-236722023-245202024-25492
Students enrolled at North Elementary by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 49202004006008002022-236722023-245202024-25492
Students enrolled at North Elementary by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 49202004006008002022-236722023-245202024-25492
Students enrolled at North Elementary by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 49202004006008002022-236722023-245202024-25492
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367239.517.0
2023-2452031.916.3
2024-2549230.616.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; North Elementary 16.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNorth Elementary 16.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; North Elementary 16.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNorth Elementary 16.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; North Elementary 16.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNorth Elementary 16.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; North Elementary 16.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherNorth Elementary 16.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent20.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.4% of students were Hispanic, 8.1% White, 1.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic89.4%
  2. White8.1%
  3. Black1.8%
  4. Asian0.2%
  5. Two or more races0.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at North Elementary scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math29%29% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Plainview

3 public elementary schools in Plainview report 2024-25 enrollment; North Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Elementary50515.379.6%
North Elementary49216.186.8%
South Elementary45616.184.2%

All public schools in Plainview →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about North Elementary

  1. Central ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 505 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. South ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 456 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare North Elementary with Central ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plainview ISD spends per student$13,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,396
  5. The largest public schools in TexasNorth Elementary is the number 2,529 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,529 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Elementary

  1. How many students attend North Elementary?
    492 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 672 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Plainview, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Elementary?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Elementary a Title I school?
    North Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at North Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at North Elementary scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is North Elementary in?
    Plainview ISD, NCES district ID 4835070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483507022849 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22