Hac DAEP High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · San Antonio, Texas

Hac DAEP High School in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 35 students in 2024-25 with 4.2 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 24%

28 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.5 to 4.2.

Students enrolled at Hac DAEP High School by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23282023-24412024-2535
Students enrolled at Hac DAEP High School by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23282023-24412024-2535
Students enrolled at Hac DAEP High School by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23282023-24412024-2535
Students enrolled at Hac DAEP High School by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23282023-24412024-2535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23285.55.1
2023-24415.47.6
2024-25354.28.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hac DAEP High School 8.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHac DAEP High School 8.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hac DAEP High School 8.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHac DAEP High School 8.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hac DAEP High School 8.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHac DAEP High School 8.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hac DAEP High School 8.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHac DAEP High School 8.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hac DAEP High School enrolled 18 students; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

97.1% of students were Hispanic, 2.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic97.1%
  2. Black2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in San Antonio

120 public high schools in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Reagan High School3,40318.814.2%
East Central High School3,36218.564.8%
Johnson High School3,19618.618.2%
Brennan High School2,96517.027.8%
Harlan High School2,77817.721.9%
Clark High School2,75016.330.6%
Taft High School2,67016.926.4%
Brandeis High School2,65716.921.8%

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hac DAEP High School

  1. Idea South Flores College PreparatoryThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 715 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Harlandale ISD STEM Echs-Alamo Colleges at PacThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 393 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Hac DAEP High School with Idea South Flores College PreparatoryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harlandale ISD spends per student$13,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,311
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHac DAEP High School is the number 1,741 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,741 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hac DAEP High School

  1. How many students attend Hac DAEP High School?
    35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hac DAEP High School?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hac DAEP High School a Title I school?
    Hac DAEP High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hac DAEP High School in?
    Harlandale ISD, NCES district ID 4822470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482247006559 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22