High school (grades 9-12) · Hope Mills, NC

Gray's Creek High

Federal NCES profile for Gray's Creek High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370001102663
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
27
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gray's Creek High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of North Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in North Carolina.

#8 of 10
public schools in Hope Mills · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
19.7:1
large classes for North Carolina
39.1%
free-lunch eligible

Gray's Creek High has class sizes larger than 89% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gray's Creek High ranks #8 of 10 public schools in Hope Mills, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Gray's Creek High held near 1,419 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 74.1 → 74.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+24 students YoY 370001102663 · Hope Mills, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,458 enr · 19.7:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Jack Britt High (1,940 students)

Gray's Creek High held near 1,419 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE held 74.1 → 74.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Gray's Creek High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gray's Creek High reports 1,458 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gray's Creek High compares

Gray's Creek High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.7:1 ▲ 25% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.1% ▼ 41% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,458 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.7:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,458
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.1%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.7:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 89% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,118
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 365 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
122
in-school suspensions + 79 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.0%
African American 26.6%
Hispanic or Latino 14.9%
Two or More 8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.7%
Asian 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 46.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.8, Gray's Creek High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 17
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cumberland County Schools reports $12,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gray's Creek High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jack Britt High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pine Forest High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cape Fear High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
South View High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Seventy-First High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gray's Creek High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cumberland County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Hope Mills

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gray's Creek High

How many students attend Gray's Creek High?

Gray's Creek High has 1,458 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hope Mills, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,395 (2022-23) → 1,419 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gray's Creek High?

The student-teacher ratio at Gray's Creek High is 19.7:1, which is 25% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gray's Creek High?

39.1% of students at Gray's Creek High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gray's Creek High?

The largest demographic group at Gray's Creek High is White at 46.0% of enrollment, in Hope Mills, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gray's Creek High?

Gray's Creek High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gray's Creek High rank among public schools in Hope Mills?

By Resource Investment Index, Gray's Creek High ranks #8 of 10 public schools in Hope Mills, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hope Mills on the city page.

What other schools are in Cumberland County Schools?

Besides Gray's Creek High, Cumberland County Schools also operates Jack Britt High (1,940 students), Pine Forest High (1,551 students), and Cape Fear High (1,515 students). See the Cumberland County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved