Goodwell Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Goodwell, Oklahoma
Goodwell Elementary School in Goodwell, Oklahoma enrolled 138 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 26%
146 students in 2022-23, 138 students in 2023-24, 138 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.1 to 11.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 146 | 9.1 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 138 | 10.2 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 138 | 11.5 | 12.0 |
12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 139 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Goodwell Elementary School enrolled 139 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 139 of the 139 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent19.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.7% of students were Hispanic, 41.3% White, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic45.7%
- White41.3%
- Two or more races7.2%
- Black2.2%
- Asian2.2%
- American Indian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Goodwell Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 25‑29% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 30‑34% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Goodwell
2 public elementary schools in Goodwell report 2024-25 enrollment; Goodwell Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwell Elementary School | 138 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Yarbrough Elementary School | 83 | 17.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Goodwell Elementary School
- Academy Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 436 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Homer Long Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 211 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Goodwell Elementary School with Academy Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Goodwell spends per student$11,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,041
- The largest public schools in OklahomaGoodwell Elementary School is the number 808 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#808 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.12.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Goodwell Elementary School
How many students attend Goodwell Elementary School?
138 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 146 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Goodwell, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Goodwell Elementary School?
12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Goodwell Elementary School a Title I school?
Goodwell Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Goodwell Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Goodwell Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Goodwell Elementary School in?
Goodwell, NCES district ID 4012870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401287000597 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.