Glenview College Preparatory High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Glendale, Arizona

Glenview College Preparatory High School in Glendale, Arizona enrolled 536 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 22.3 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

523 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 536 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Glenview College Preparatory High School by school year2022-23: 523, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235232023-245372024-25536
Students enrolled at Glenview College Preparatory High School by school year2022-23: 523, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235232023-245372024-25536
Students enrolled at Glenview College Preparatory High School by school year2022-23: 523, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235232023-245372024-25536
Students enrolled at Glenview College Preparatory High School by school year2022-23: 523, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235232023-245372024-25536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23523not reportednot reported
2023-24537not reportednot reported
2024-2553624.022.3

22.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 505 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glenview College Preparatory High School enrolled 505 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 505 of the 505 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.2% of students were Hispanic, 4.5% Black, 3.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.2%
  2. Black4.5%
  3. White3.2%
  4. Asian1.9%
  5. Two or more races1.1%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Glenview College Preparatory High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%35‑39%40.4%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%35‑39% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 94 students in Glenview College Preparatory High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more75‑79%77.8%
Students in the class9416093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Glendale

29 public high schools in Glendale report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mountain Ridge High School2,82323.97.0%
Copper Canyon High School2,18221.647.0%
Apollo High School2,15222.948.0%
Independence High School1,90722.154.0%
Ironwood High School1,80420.136.0%
Glendale High School1,73421.466.0%
Deer Valley High School1,7079.231.0%
Raymond S. Kellis1,69121.338.0%

All public schools in Glendale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Glenview College Preparatory High School

  1. Ombudsman - Charter MetroThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 250 students, 50.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Glendale Union High School District Online Learning AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 468 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Glenview College Preparatory High School with Ombudsman - Charter MetroStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much El Dorado High School spends per student$10,448 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,448
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaGlenview College Preparatory High School is the number 186 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#186 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher22.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.22.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glenview College Preparatory High School

  1. How many students attend Glenview College Preparatory High School?
    536 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 523 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Glendale, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenview College Preparatory High School?
    22.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glenview College Preparatory High School a Title I school?
    Glenview College Preparatory High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Glenview College Preparatory High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Glenview College Preparatory High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Glenview College Preparatory High School?
    95% or more of the 94 students in Glenview College Preparatory High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Glenview College Preparatory High School in?
    El Dorado High School, NCES district ID 0400149. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040014903386 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22