- Enrollment
- 1,720
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Independence, MO
Glendale Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Glendale Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Glendale Elem. earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #11 of 22
- schools in Independence · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 54.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Glendale Elem. has class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Glendale Elem. ranks #11 of 22 schools in Independence, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291548000711 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-67 students YoY
Glendale Elem. shrank from 458 students in 2022-23 to 391 in 2023-24 (-14.6%).
Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 28.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-67 students YoY 291548000711 · Independence, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
417 enr · 14.9:1 · 54.8% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Truman High (1,720 students)
Glendale Elem. shrank from 458 students in 2022-23 to 391 in 2023-24 (-14.6%). Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 28.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Glendale Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Truman High
Truman High
1,720 students
- William Chrism
William Chrisman High
1,417 students
- Van Horn High
Van Horn High
1,067 students
- Clifford H. No
Clifford H. Nowlin Middle
902 students
- Bridger Middle
Bridger Middle
744 students
- This school 417
Glendale Elem.
417 students
What this shows Glendale Elem. reports 417 students on the CCD universe file.
How Glendale Elem. compares
Glendale Elem. is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 16% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.8% | ▲ 19% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 417 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.3, Glendale Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Independence 30 reports $12,302 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Glendale Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truman High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| William Chrisman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Van Horn High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clifford H. Nowlin Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bridger Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Glendale Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,067
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 902
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 744
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~417 students)
Frequently asked questions about Glendale Elem.
How many students attend Glendale Elem.?
Glendale Elem. has 417 students enrolled. It is a public school in Independence, MO. CCD year-over-year: 458 (2022-23) → 391 (2023-24), down 67.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Glendale Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Glendale Elem. is 14.9:1, which is 16% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glendale Elem.?
54.8% of students at Glendale Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Glendale Elem. is White at 46.5% of enrollment, in Independence, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Glendale Elem.?
Glendale Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Glendale Elem. rank among schools in Independence?
By Resource Investment Index, Glendale Elem. ranks #11 of 22 schools in Independence, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Independence on the city page.
What other schools are in Independence 30?
Besides Glendale Elem., Independence 30 also operates Truman High (1,720 students), William Chrisman High (1,417 students), and Van Horn High (1,067 students). See the Independence 30 district page for the complete list.