Middle school (grades 6-8) · Geneva, NY

Geneva Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Geneva Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 361197000963
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
70
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Geneva Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of New York schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Geneva · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
7.5:1
small classes for New York
66.4%
free-lunch eligible

Geneva Middle School has class sizes smaller than 93% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Geneva Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Geneva, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Geneva Middle School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 59.4 → 61.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 361197000963 · Geneva, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD

442 enr · 7.5:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Geneva High School (602 students)

Geneva Middle School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 59.4 → 61.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Geneva Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Geneva Middle School reports 442 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Geneva Middle School compares

Geneva Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 7.5:1 ▼ 36% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.4% ▲ 18% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 442 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

7.5:1
Leaner classes than 96% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
442
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.4%
free-lunch eligible - 18% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
7.5:1
students per teacher - 36% below state mean
Top 7% in New York - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
36.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,893
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 147 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
106
in-school suspensions + 107 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 24.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 48.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 39.4%
Hispanic or Latino 33.0%
Two or More 14.3%
African American 11.5%
Asian 1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 39.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.2, Geneva Middle School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Geneva City School District reports $24,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Geneva Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Geneva High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Street Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Street Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Geneva Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Geneva City School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Geneva Middle School

How many students attend Geneva Middle School?

Geneva Middle School has 442 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Geneva, NY. CCD year-over-year: 452 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Geneva Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Geneva Middle School is 7.5:1, which is 36% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 52% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Geneva Middle School?

66.4% of students at Geneva Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Geneva Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Geneva Middle School is White at 39.4% of enrollment, in Geneva, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Geneva Middle School?

Geneva Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Geneva Middle School rank among public schools in Geneva?

By Resource Investment Index, Geneva Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Geneva, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Geneva City School District?

Besides Geneva Middle School, Geneva City School District also operates Geneva High School (602 students), North Street Elementary School (498 students), and West Street Elementary School (421 students). See the Geneva City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved