- Enrollment
- 498
- Students per teacher
- 8.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Geneva, NY
Geneva High School
Federal NCES profile for Geneva High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Geneva High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Geneva · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- students per teacher
- 59.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Geneva High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Geneva High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Geneva, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361197000964 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Geneva High School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 54.8 → 61.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 361197000964 · Geneva, NY High · MID · TRAD
602 enr · 11.1:1 · 59.4% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: North Street Elementary School (498 students)
Geneva High School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 54.8 → 61.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Geneva High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Geneva High School
602 students
- North Street E
North Street Elementary School
498 students
- Geneva Middle
Geneva Middle School
442 students
- West Street El
West Street Elementary School
421 students
What this shows Geneva High School reports 602 students on the CCD universe file.
How Geneva High School compares
Geneva High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 6% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 59.4% | ▲ 6% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 602 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 39.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.5, Geneva High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Geneva City School District reports $24,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Geneva High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Street Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Geneva Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Street Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Geneva High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 442
- Students per teacher
- 7.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 421
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~602 students)
Frequently asked questions about Geneva High School
How many students attend Geneva High School?
Geneva High School has 602 students enrolled. It is a high school in Geneva, NY. CCD year-over-year: 613 (2022-23) → 601 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Geneva High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Geneva High School is 11.1:1, which is 6% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Geneva High School?
59.4% of students at Geneva High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Geneva High School?
The largest demographic group at Geneva High School is White at 39.7% of enrollment, in Geneva, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Geneva High School?
Geneva High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Geneva High School rank among public schools in Geneva?
By Resource Investment Index, Geneva High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Geneva, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Geneva City School District?
Besides Geneva High School, Geneva City School District also operates North Street Elementary School (498 students), Geneva Middle School (442 students), and West Street Elementary School (421 students). See the Geneva City School District district page for the complete list.