Gateways High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Springfield, Oregon

Gateways High School in Springfield, Oregon enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 7.9 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Enrollment rose 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 137%

59 students in 2022-23, 100 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.3 to 7.9.

Students enrolled at Gateways High School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23592023-241002024-25101
Students enrolled at Gateways High School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23592023-241002024-25101
Students enrolled at Gateways High School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23592023-241002024-25101
Students enrolled at Gateways High School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23592023-241002024-25101
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23593.317.7
2023-241005.917.0
2024-251017.912.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Oregon high schools

Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Gateways High School 12.8; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGateways High School 12.8state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Gateways High School 12.8; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGateways High School 12.8state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Gateways High School 12.8; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGateways High School 12.8state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Gateways High School 12.8; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGateways High School 12.8state median 18.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateways High School enrolled 42 students; it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

55.4% of students were White, 31.7% Hispanic, 9.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White55.4%
  2. Hispanic31.7%
  3. Two or more races9.9%
  4. Black2.0%
  5. American Indian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20-29% of the 31 students in Gateways High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate20‑29%74%81.3%
Students in the class3178246,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Springfield

5 public high schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateways High School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Springfield High School1,22918.765.3%
Thurston High School1,21520.965.4%
Willamette Leadership Academy25828.763.2%
Academy of Arts and Academics23116.664.9%
Gateways High School10112.896.6%

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gateways High School

  1. Springfield High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 1,229 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Academy of Arts and AcademicsThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 231 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Gateways High School with Springfield High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield SD 19 spends per student$15,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,354
  5. The largest public schools in OregonGateways High School is the number 217 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#217 of 260
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gateways High School

  1. How many students attend Gateways High School?
    101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 59 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Springfield, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateways High School?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gateways High School a Title I school?
    Gateways High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Gateways High School?
    20-29% of the 31 students in Gateways High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Gateways High School in?
    Springfield SD 19, NCES district ID 4111670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 411167000978 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22