Garfield School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Lewistown, Montana

Garfield School in Lewistown, Montana enrolled 182 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

177 students in 2022-23, 188 students in 2023-24, 182 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.4 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Garfield School by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231772023-241882024-25182
Students enrolled at Garfield School by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231772023-241882024-25182
Students enrolled at Garfield School by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231772023-241882024-25182
Students enrolled at Garfield School by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231772023-241882024-25182
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317716.410.8
2023-2418817.510.7
2024-2518215.012.1

12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 52 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Garfield School 12.1; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherGarfield School 12.1state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Garfield School 12.1; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherGarfield School 12.1state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Garfield School 12.1; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherGarfield School 12.1state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Garfield School 12.1; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherGarfield School 12.1state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 636 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Garfield School enrolled 210 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 636 of the 210 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent26.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.3% of students were White, 5.5% of two or more races, 1.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White92.3%
  2. Two or more races5.5%
  3. Hispanic1.6%
  4. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lewistown

5 public elementary schools in Lewistown report 2024-25 enrollment; Garfield School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garfield School18212.138.5%
Highland Park School15912.739.0%
Deerfield School1111.0100.0%
King Colony School77.0not reported
Spring Creek Colony Schl33.0not reported

All public schools in Lewistown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Garfield School

  1. Highland Park SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 159 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. King Colony SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 7 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Garfield School with Highland Park SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lewistown Elementary spends per student$11,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,521
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaGarfield School is the number 166 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#166 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.12.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Garfield School

  1. How many students attend Garfield School?
    182 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 177 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lewistown, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Garfield School?
    12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Garfield School a Title I school?
    Garfield School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Garfield School in?
    Lewistown Elementary, NCES district ID 3016490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301649000507 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22