Spring Creek Colony Schl

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Lewistown, Montana

Spring Creek Colony Schl in Lewistown, Montana enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

2 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Spring Creek Colony Schl by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Spring Creek Colony Schl by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Spring Creek Colony Schl by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Spring Creek Colony Schl by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.02.0
2023-2421.02.0
2024-2531.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 3.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 3.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 3.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; This school 3.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Creek Colony Schl enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lewistown

5 public elementary schools in Lewistown report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Creek Colony Schl is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garfield School18212.138.5%
Highland Park School15912.739.0%
Deerfield School1111.0100.0%
King Colony School77.0not reported
Spring Creek Colony Schl33.0not reported

All public schools in Lewistown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Creek Colony Schl

  1. King Colony SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 6.9 miles away: 7 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
  2. Deerfield SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.8 miles away: 11 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.8 mi
  3. Compare Spring Creek Colony Schl with King Colony SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Spring Creek Colony Elementary spends per student$46,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$46,500
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaSpring Creek Colony Schl is the number 409 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#409 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Creek Colony Schl

  1. How many students attend Spring Creek Colony Schl?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lewistown, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Creek Colony Schl?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Creek Colony Schl a Title I school?
    Spring Creek Colony Schl was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Spring Creek Colony Schl in?
    Spring Creek Colony Elementary, NCES district ID 3024690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 302469000710 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22