Lewistown Elementary
Public school district · Fergus County · Montana · NCES district ID 3016490
Lewistown Elementary spent $11,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 4 schools enrolled 815 students in 2024-25; 40.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,529 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lewistown Elementary in enrollment (769 to 994 students) and Lewistown Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$13,380,000 in revenue: 40.5% state, 48.4% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $14,469,000 of capital outlay was $26,014,000, or $29,295 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,419,000 41%
- Local$6,473,000 48%
- Federal$1,488,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
888 students in 2022-23, 870 students in 2023-24, 815 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 888 | 63.4 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 870 | 62.5 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 815 | 59.3 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,698,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,164 per student
Lewistown Elementary booked $3,698,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,291 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,245,000 | 87.8% |
| Special education | $453,000 | 12.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,698 in 2018-19, $3,846 in 2019-20, $4,170 in 2020-21, $3,871 in 2021-22, $4,164 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewistown Elementary scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 45.7% | 572 |
| Math | 40% | 35.2% | 571 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield School | 182 | 12.1 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Park School | 159 | 12.7 | 39.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 474 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark School | 276 | 16.1 | 39.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewistown 7-8 | 198 | 13.5 | 38.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lewistown Elementary
- Website: lewistown.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 535-8777
- Office: 215 7th Avenue South, Lewistown, MT 59457
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lewistown Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentLewistown Elementary ranks 316 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,521).#316 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaLewistown Elementary is the number 33 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 888 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#33 of 398
- Miles City ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 953 students in fall 2022, $12,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,293
- Sidney ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 856 students in fall 2022, $12,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,008
- Compare Lewistown Elementary with Miles City ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaLewistown Elementary spent $58,291 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$58,291
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lewistown Elementary
How many schools and students are in Lewistown Elementary?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 815 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lewistown Elementary spend per student?
$11,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,529 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lewistown Elementary's money come from?
$13,380,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.5% state, 48.4% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lewistown Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 121 of the 830 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lewistown Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$3,698,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,164 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,291 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lewistown Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewistown Elementary scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Lewistown Elementary's NCES district ID?
3016490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25