Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mendota Heights, MN

Friendly Hills Middle

Federal NCES profile for Friendly Hills Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 274227002646
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Friendly Hills Middle earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#3 of 5
public schools in Mendota Heights · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14.8:1
students per teacher
35.9%
free-lunch eligible

Friendly Hills Middle has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Friendly Hills Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mendota Heights, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Friendly Hills Middle held near 740 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 53.1 → 36.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 274227002646 · Mendota Heights, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

785 enr · 14.8:1 · 35.9% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Two Rivers High School (1,710 students)

Friendly Hills Middle held near 740 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.1 → 36.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Friendly Hills Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Friendly Hills Middle reports 785 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Friendly Hills Middle compares

Friendly Hills Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▼ 6% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.9% ▼ 16% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 785 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
785
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.9%
free-lunch eligible - 16% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 52% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,864
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 262 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.4%
Hispanic or Latino 24.5%
African American 12.7%
Two or More 8.5%
Asian 3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 49.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.1, Friendly Hills Middle is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan reports $16,864 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Friendly Hills Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Two Rivers High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heritage E-Stem Magnet School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Garlough Environmental Magnet Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Somerset Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pilot Knob Stem Magnet School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Friendly Hills Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Friendly Hills Middle

How many students attend Friendly Hills Middle?

Friendly Hills Middle has 785 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mendota Heights, MN. CCD year-over-year: 735 (2022-23) → 740 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Friendly Hills Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Friendly Hills Middle is 14.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Friendly Hills Middle?

35.9% of students at Friendly Hills Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Friendly Hills Middle?

The largest demographic group at Friendly Hills Middle is White at 49.4% of enrollment, in Mendota Heights, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Friendly Hills Middle?

Friendly Hills Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Friendly Hills Middle rank among public schools in Mendota Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Friendly Hills Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mendota Heights, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mendota Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan?

Besides Friendly Hills Middle, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan also operates Two Rivers High School (1,710 students), Heritage E-Stem Magnet School (761 students), and Garlough Environmental Magnet (414 students). See the West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved