West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan

Public school district · Dakota County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2742270

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan spent $16,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,415 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,619 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan in enrollment (4,423 to 5,855 students) and West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Forest Lake Independent School District 831 $14,282; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-…$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Forest Lake Independent School…$14,282Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schoo…$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter …$12,992Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Forest Lake Independent School District 831 $14,282; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Forest Lake Independent School Dist…$14,282Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Forest Lake Independent School District 831 $14,282; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Forest Lake Independent School District 831$14,282Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Forest Lake Independent School District 831 $14,282; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Forest Lake Independent School District…$14,282Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$103,054,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 34.8% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $11,959,000 of capital outlay was $109,774,000, or $21,457 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $58,306,000; Local $35,881,000; Federal $8,867,000; total $103,054,000.
  • State$58,306,000 57%
  • Local$35,881,000 35%
  • Federal$8,867,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,116 students in 2022-23, 5,288 students in 2023-24, 5,415 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,116, 2023-24: 5,288, 2024-25: 5,41502k4k6k2022-235,1162023-245,2882024-255,415
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,116, 2023-24: 5,288, 2024-25: 5,41502k4k6k2022-235,1162023-245,2882024-255,415
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,116, 2023-24: 5,288, 2024-25: 5,41502k4k6k2022-235,1162023-245,2882024-255,415
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,116, 2023-24: 5,288, 2024-25: 5,41502k4k6k2022-235,1162023-245,2882024-255,415

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,116381.013.4
2023-245,288150.135.2
2024-255,415352.715.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$27,126,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,302 per student

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan booked $27,126,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 383 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,823 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,106,00077.8%
Special education$5,026,00018.5%
Vocational$421,0001.6%
Other programs$573,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,526 in 2018-19, $4,658 in 2019-20, $4,988 in 2020-21, $5,233 in 2021-22, $5,302 in 2022-23.

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,526, 2019-20: $4,658, 2020-21: $4,988, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,30202k4k6k2018-19$4,5262019-20$4,6582020-21$4,9882021-22$5,2332022-23$5,302
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,526, 2019-20: $4,658, 2020-21: $4,988, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,30202k4k6k2018-19$4,5262019-20$4,6582020-21$4,9882021-22$5,2332022-23$5,302
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,526, 2019-20: $4,658, 2020-21: $4,988, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,30202k4k6k2018-19$4,5262019-20$4,6582020-21$4,9882021-22$5,2332022-23$5,302
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,526, 2019-20: $4,658, 2020-21: $4,988, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,30202k4k6k2018-19$4,5262019-20$4,6582020-21$4,9882021-22$5,2332022-23$5,302

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%51.1%2,517
Math42%44.8%2,322

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 299 students in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate86%83.3%
Students in the class29969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,940 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garlough Environmental Magnet41410.946.9%Schoolwide program
Somerset Elementary41212.920.6%Eligible, no program
Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School38712.143.2%Eligible, no program
Moreland Art/Health Science Magnet36910.954.7%Schoolwide program
Mendota Elementary35811.520.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Friendly Hills Middle78517.433.1%Eligible, no program
Heritage E-STEM Magnet School76114.739.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,739 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Two Rivers High School1,71019.938.1%Eligible, no program
Branch Out Transitional Services2910.958.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Learning Resource Center187not reported47.6%Not Title I
Special Education3not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Special Education

School in Mendota Heights; open in 2024-25; 3 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan ranks 17 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,864).#17 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan is the number 38 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 5,116 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 543
  3. Austin Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 5,120 students in fall 2022, $15,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,309
  4. Cambridge-Isanti SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 5,062 students in fall 2022, $12,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,306
  5. Compare West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan with Austin Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Two Rivers High School, its largest high school1,710 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.1,710
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan spent $70,823 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$70,823
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan

  1. How many schools and students are in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,415 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan spend per student?
    $16,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,619 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan's money come from?
    $103,054,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 34.8% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 436 of the 6,890 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan spend on teacher salaries?
    $27,126,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,302 per student. Divided by the 383 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,823 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan?
    86% of the 299 students in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan's NCES district ID?
    2742270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25