Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cleveland, Texas
Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy in Cleveland, Texas enrolled 129 students in 2024-25 with 5.8 full-time teachers, 22.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 143% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
53 students in 2022-23, 70 students in 2023-24, 129 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.2 to 5.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 53 | 6.2 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 70 | 5.9 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 129 | 5.8 | 22.3 |
22.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy enrolled 49 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.5% of students were Hispanic, 10.1% White, 3.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic84.5%
- White10.1%
- Black3.9%
- Two or more races0.8%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 153 students in Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 93% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 153 | 706 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cleveland
3 public high schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland High School | 3,627 | 17.5 | 89.9% |
| Tarkington High School | 544 | 15.2 | 43.0% |
| Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy | 129 | 22.3 | 93.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy
- Cleveland High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 3,627 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Tarkington High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.5 miles away: 544 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
- Compare Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy with Cleveland High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cleveland ISD spends per student$13,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,415
- The largest public schools in TexasFrederick a Douglass Learning Academy is the number 1,501 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,501 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher22.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.22.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy
How many students attend Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy?
129 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 53 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cleveland, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy?
22.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy a Title I school?
Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy?
95% or more of the 153 students in Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Frederick a Douglass Learning Academy in?
Cleveland ISD, NCES district ID 4814370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481437012020 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.