Excelsior Classical Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Durham, North Carolina
Excelsior Classical Academy in Durham, North Carolina enrolled 1,032 students in 2024-25 with 41.6 full-time teachers, 24.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 41-45% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
987 students in 2022-23, 1,029 students in 2023-24, 1,032 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.8 to 41.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 987 | 40.8 | 24.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,029 | 42.1 | 24.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,032 | 41.6 | 24.8 |
24.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind
Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
3 AP courses and one counselor per 230 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Excelsior Classical Academy enrolled 918 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses3
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 230 of the 918 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions20
- Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.7% of students were White, 29.5% Hispanic, 20.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White39.7%
- Hispanic29.5%
- Black20.9%
- Two or more races7.8%
- Asian2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Excelsior Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55‑59% | 55‑59% | 48% |
| Math | 41‑45% | 41‑45% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Durham
6 public schools of this kind in Durham report 2024-25 enrollment; Excelsior Classical Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC Virtual Academy | 3,482 | 18.7 | not reported |
| North Carolina Cyber Academy | 2,461 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Voyager Academy | 1,360 | 13.4 | 20.4% |
| Excelsior Classical Academy | 1,032 | 24.8 | not reported |
| Durham Charter School | 1,010 | 13.9 | 99.0% |
| Ignite Online Academy | 363 | 13.0 | 58.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Excelsior Classical Academy
- Voyager AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 1,360 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Durham Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 1,010 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Excelsior Classical Academy with Voyager AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Excelsior Classical Academy spends per student$9,184 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,184
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaExcelsior Classical Academy is the number 36 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#36 of 129
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher24.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.24.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Excelsior Classical Academy
How many students attend Excelsior Classical Academy?
1,032 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 987 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Durham, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Excelsior Classical Academy?
24.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Excelsior Classical Academy a Title I school?
Excelsior Classical Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Excelsior Classical Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Excelsior Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Excelsior Classical Academy in?
Excelsior Classical Academy, NCES district ID 3700384. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370038403355 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.