Empower Community School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Bessemer, Alabama

Empower Community School in Bessemer, Alabama enrolled 201 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 29.9%).

Enrollment rose 45% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

139 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Empower Community School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 20101002003004002022-231392023-243022024-25201
Students enrolled at Empower Community School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 20101002003004002022-231392023-243022024-25201
Students enrolled at Empower Community School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 20101002003004002022-231392023-243022024-25201
Students enrolled at Empower Community School by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 20101002003004002022-231392023-243022024-25201
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23139not reportednot reported
2023-2430211.027.5
2024-25201not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Empower Community School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.6% of students were Black, 10.9% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black83.6%
  2. Hispanic10.9%
  3. Two or more races3.0%
  4. White2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Empower Community School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Math10% or lessnot published29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bessemer

9 public elementary schools in Bessemer report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bessemer →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Empower Community School

  1. Abrams Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 231 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Charles F Hard Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 364 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Empower Community School with Abrams Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Empower Community School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaEmpower Community School is the number 646 by size of 693 Alabama elementary schools open in 2024-25.#646 of 693
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Empower Community School

  1. How many students attend Empower Community School?
    201 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 139 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bessemer, AL.
  2. Is Empower Community School a Title I school?
    Empower Community School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  3. How do students at Empower Community School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Empower Community School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Empower Community School in?
    Empower Community School, NCES district ID 0103582. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010358202558 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22