Manteca Online Academy
Public elementary school · Manteca, California
Manteca Online Academy in Manteca, California enrolled 201 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 39% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 18%
201 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 9.5 to 7.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 201 | 9.5 | 21.2 |
| 2023-24 | 122 | 7.8 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Manteca Online Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent45.3% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Elementary schools in Manteca
14 public elementary schools in Manteca report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veritas Elementary | 1,266 | 26.4 | 55.8% |
| Nile Garden Elementary | 1,221 | 27.8 | 52.7% |
| George McParland Elementary | 1,195 | 26.0 | 56.2% |
| Walter Woodward Elementary | 1,056 | 24.8 | 53.7% |
| Stella Brockman Elementary | 833 | 23.1 | 58.7% |
| Sequoia Elementary | 814 | 29.7 | 72.0% |
| Neil Hafley Elementary | 799 | 25.9 | 56.9% |
| Brock Elliott Elementary | 758 | 25.5 | 57.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Manteca Online Academy
- Sequoia ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 814 students, 29.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Golden West ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 591 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Manteca Online Academy with Sequoia ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Manteca Unified spends per student$14,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,789
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Manteca Online Academy
How many students attend Manteca Online Academy?
201 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 201 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Manteca, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Manteca Online Academy?
21.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Manteca Online Academy a Title I school?
Manteca Online Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Manteca Online Academy in?
Manteca Unified, NCES district ID 0623610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062361014647 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.