Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manteca, CA

Neil Hafley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Neil Hafley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062361008160
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
3
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Neil Hafley Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#10 of 14
elementary schools in Manteca · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
27.6:1
large classes for California
48.3%
free-lunch eligible

Neil Hafley Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Neil Hafley Elementary ranks #10 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+60 students YoY

Neil Hafley Elementary grew from 741 students in 2022-23 to 801 in 2023-24 (+8.1%).

Teacher FTE added 29.8 → 32.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+60 students YoY 062361008160 · Manteca, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

799 enr · 27.6:1 · 48.3% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: Manteca High (1,907 students)

Neil Hafley Elementary grew from 741 students in 2022-23 to 801 in 2023-24 (+8.1%). Teacher FTE added 29.8 → 32.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Neil Hafley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Neil Hafley Elementary reports 799 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Neil Hafley Elementary compares

Neil Hafley Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.6:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.3% ▼ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 799 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.6:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
799
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.3%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.6:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
38.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,789
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 62.0%
White 19.5%
Asian 10.6%
African American 3.8%
Two or More 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.4, Neil Hafley Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Manteca Unified reports $14,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Neil Hafley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manteca High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sierra High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
East Union High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lathrop High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Veritas Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Neil Hafley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manteca Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Manteca

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Neil Hafley Elementary

How many students attend Neil Hafley Elementary?

Neil Hafley Elementary has 799 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manteca, CA. CCD year-over-year: 741 (2022-23) → 801 (2023-24), up 60.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Neil Hafley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Neil Hafley Elementary is 27.6:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Neil Hafley Elementary?

48.3% of students at Neil Hafley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Neil Hafley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Neil Hafley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 62.0% of enrollment, in Manteca, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Neil Hafley Elementary?

Neil Hafley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Neil Hafley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Manteca?

By Resource Investment Index, Neil Hafley Elementary ranks #10 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Manteca on the city page.

What other schools are in Manteca Unified?

Besides Neil Hafley Elementary, Manteca Unified also operates Manteca High (1,907 students), Sierra High (1,670 students), and East Union High (1,524 students). See the Manteca Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved