Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4834860
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spent $14,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 41 schools enrolled 29,352 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,679 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD in enrollment (27,019 to 33,068 students) and Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$484,606,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 18.1% local and 25.3% federal. Total spending including $39,025,000 of capital outlay was $484,390,000, or $16,145 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$274,077,000 57%
- Local$87,710,000 18%
- Federal$122,819,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30,003 students in 2022-23, 29,904 students in 2023-24, 29,352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30,003 | 2057.1 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 29,904 | 2067.8 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 29,352 | 2044.7 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$126,019,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,200 per student
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD booked $126,019,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,069 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,904 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $82,796,000 | 65.7% |
| Special education | $9,280,000 | 7.4% |
| Vocational | $7,761,000 | 6.2% |
| Other programs | $26,182,000 | 20.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,498 in 2018-19, $3,780 in 2019-20, $4,019 in 2020-21, $4,338 in 2021-22, $4,200 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 52% | 12,188 |
| Math | 35% | 42% | 10,080 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 2,118 students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,118 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 13,930 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr William Long Elementary | 767 | 18.1 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Aida C Escobar Elementary | 735 | 17.3 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Augusto Guerra Elementary | 731 | 17.6 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
| John Mckeever Elementary | 699 | 16.6 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Edith & Ethel Carman Elementary | 686 | 17.2 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Geraldine Palmer Elementary | 657 | 17.3 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen & William Arnold Elementary | 657 | 16.8 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Ford Elementary | 643 | 15.9 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Arnoldo Cantu Sr Elementary | 598 | 17.0 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kelly-Pharr Elementary | 587 | 15.9 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred Sorensen Elementary | 583 | 16.7 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Raul Longoria Elementary | 568 | 15.8 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Garza-Pena Elementary | 557 | 16.4 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Marcia R Garza | 545 | 15.8 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Zeferino Farias Elementary | 520 | 16.2 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Daniel Ramirez Elementary | 516 | 15.6 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Santos Livas Elementary | 515 | 17.4 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Drs Reed - Mock Elementary | 509 | 15.1 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Berta S Palacios Elementary | 470 | 15.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmen Anaya Elementary | 429 | 16.5 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary | 403 | 13.4 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sgt Leonel Trevino Elementary | 401 | 15.4 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John Doedyns Elementary | 391 | 13.7 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Graciela Garcia Elementary | 385 | 14.3 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Vida N Clover Elementary | 378 | 14.8 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 5,834 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyndon B Johnson Middle | 1,006 | 14.2 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Austin Middle | 833 | 12.1 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Audie Murphy Middle | 790 | 12.7 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Middle | 742 | 11.8 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| R Yzaguirre Middle | 736 | 12.1 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Alamo Middle | 654 | 11.5 | 96.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jaime Escalante Middle | 554 | 11.0 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Middle | 519 | 10.5 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 9,061 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psja Early College High School | 2,300 | 13.3 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Psja North Early College High School | 2,166 | 14.6 | 92.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Psja Memorial Early College High School | 1,997 | 15.1 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Psja Southwest Early College High School | 1,588 | 12.5 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Psja Thomas Jefferson T-STEM Early College High School | 553 | 13.8 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Psja Collegiate School of Health Professions | 340 | 8.5 | 98.8% | Not reported |
| Buell Central DAEP | 117 | 7.3 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 527 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psja Early Start | 527 | 19.6 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Elvis J Ballew High School
High school in Pharr; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 52 students; 4.3 students per teacher.
Psja Sonia M Sotomayor High School
High school in Pharr; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 47 students; 5.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
- Website: psjaisd.us
- Phone: (956) 354-2000
- Office: 601 E Kelly, Pharr, TX 78577
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD ranks 67 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,411).#67 of 577
- Every school district in TexasPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD is the number 46 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 30,003 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 1,212
- Amarillo ISDThe next larger Texas district: 30,342 students in fall 2022, $11,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,802
- Northwest ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 29,248 students in fall 2022, $10,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,236
- Compare Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD with Amarillo ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Psja Early College High School, its largest high school2,300 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.2,300
- Teacher salary spending across TexasPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spent $60,904 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,904
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
How many schools and students are in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD?
41 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 8 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 29,352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spend per student?
$14,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,679 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's money come from?
$484,606,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 18.1% local and 25.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,535 of the 30,791 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$126,019,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,200 per student. Divided by the 2,069 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,904 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD?
97% of the 2,118 students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's NCES district ID?
4834860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25