Mesa County Valley School District 51

Listed by NCES as Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 (district ID 0804350)

Public school district · Mesa County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804350

Mesa County Valley School District 51 spent $12,834 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 44 schools enrolled 19,753 students in 2024-25; 47.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,648 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mesa County Valley School District 51 in enrollment (13,450 to 25,719 students) and Mesa County Valley School District 51 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Mesa County Valley School District 51, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 $15,835; Thompson $14,678; Greeley-Evans School District 6 $13,549; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Academy District 20 $12,090; El Paso County Colorado School District 49 $11,472; 27J Schools $10,854; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittleton School District No. …$15,924The Colorado Springs Schools D…$15,835Thompson$14,678Greeley-Evans School District 6$13,549Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School Dist…$12,834State Charter School Institute$12,197Academy District 20$12,090El Paso County Colorado School…$11,47227J Schools$10,854State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Mesa County Valley School District 51, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 $15,835; Thompson $14,678; Greeley-Evans School District 6 $13,549; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Academy District 20 $12,090; El Paso County Colorado School District 49 $11,472; 27J Schools $10,854; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in …$15,924The Colorado Springs Schools Distri…$15,835Thompson$14,678Greeley-Evans School District 6$13,549Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District …$12,834State Charter School Institute$12,197Academy District 20$12,090El Paso County Colorado School Dist…$11,47227J Schools$10,854State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Mesa County Valley School District 51, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 $15,835; Thompson $14,678; Greeley-Evans School District 6 $13,549; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Academy District 20 $12,090; El Paso County Colorado School District 49 $11,472; 27J Schools $10,854; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.8k12k16k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in the coun…$15,924The Colorado Springs Schools District 11$15,835Thompson$14,678Greeley-Evans School District 6$13,549Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District 51$12,834State Charter School Institute$12,197Academy District 20$12,090El Paso County Colorado School District 49$11,47227J Schools$10,854State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Mesa County Valley School District 51, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 $15,835; Thompson $14,678; Greeley-Evans School District 6 $13,549; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Academy District 20 $12,090; El Paso County Colorado School District 49 $11,472; 27J Schools $10,854; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.8k12k16k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in the…$15,924The Colorado Springs Schools District 11$15,835Thompson$14,678Greeley-Evans School District 6$13,549Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District 51$12,834State Charter School Institute$12,197Academy District 20$12,090El Paso County Colorado School District…$11,47227J Schools$10,854State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$329,369,000 in revenue: 47.9% state, 39.9% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $62,770,000 of capital outlay was $345,614,000, or $16,646 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mesa County Valley School District 51 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $157,683,000; Local $131,582,000; Federal $40,104,000; total $329,369,000.
  • State$157,683,000 48%
  • Local$131,582,000 40%
  • Federal$40,104,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20,762 students in 2022-23, 20,078 students in 2023-24, 19,753 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mesa County Valley School District 51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,762, 2023-24: 20,078, 2024-25: 19,753010k20k30k2022-2320,7622023-2420,0782024-2519,753
Mesa County Valley School District 51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,762, 2023-24: 20,078, 2024-25: 19,753010k20k30k2022-2320,7622023-2420,0782024-2519,753
Mesa County Valley School District 51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,762, 2023-24: 20,078, 2024-25: 19,753010k20k30k2022-2320,7622023-2420,0782024-2519,753
Mesa County Valley School District 51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,762, 2023-24: 20,078, 2024-25: 19,753010k20k30k2022-2320,7622023-2420,0782024-2519,753

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320,7621253.416.6
2023-2420,0781218.116.5
2024-2519,7531195.716.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$78,432,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,778 per student

Mesa County Valley School District 51 booked $78,432,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,294 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,634 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$60,887,00077.6%
Special education$12,667,00016.2%
Vocational$2,052,0002.6%
Other programs$2,826,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,200 in 2018-19, $3,397 in 2019-20, $3,364 in 2020-21, $3,491 in 2021-22, $3,778 in 2022-23.

Mesa County Valley School District 51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,364, 2021-22: $3,491, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,3972020-21$3,3642021-22$3,4912022-23$3,778
Mesa County Valley School District 51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,364, 2021-22: $3,491, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,3972020-21$3,3642021-22$3,4912022-23$3,778
Mesa County Valley School District 51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,364, 2021-22: $3,491, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,3972020-21$3,3642021-22$3,4912022-23$3,778
Mesa County Valley School District 51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,364, 2021-22: $3,491, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,3972020-21$3,3642021-22$3,4912022-23$3,778

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mesa County Valley School District 51 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%44.9%9,866
Math28%31.8%9,818

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 1,635 students in Mesa County Valley School District 51's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate81%82.7%
Students in the class1,63568,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

27 elementary schools, 9,220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Independence Academy49117.386.2%Not Title I
Appleton Elementary School43918.131.7%Not Title I
Thunder Mountain Elementary School43216.245.8%Schoolwide program
Pear Park Elementary School42815.063.8%Schoolwide program
Pomona Elementary School39515.346.6%Not Title I
Rocky Mountain Elementary School39513.772.4%Schoolwide program
Mesa View Elementary School37518.049.3%Schoolwide program
Juniper Ridge Community School37514.849.3%Not Title I
Chatfield Elementary School37117.654.2%Schoolwide program
Shelledy Elementary School37116.134.5%Schoolwide program
Tope Elementary School37019.142.7%Schoolwide program
Chipeta Elementary School36414.669.0%Schoolwide program
The other 15 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wingate Elementary School36315.318.7%Not Title I
Fruitvale Elementary School35813.065.1%Schoolwide program
Clifton Elementary School34614.766.2%Schoolwide program
Nisley Elementary School34616.575.7%Schoolwide program
Orchard Avenue Elementary School31914.355.8%Schoolwide program
Taylor Elementary School31016.538.1%Not Title I
Dual Immersion Academy School31020.890.3%Schoolwide program
Broadway Elementary School30017.526.7%Not Title I
Monument Ridge Elementary School30014.026.7%Not Title I
Dos Rios Elementary School29316.171.3%Schoolwide program
Rim Rock Elementary School29215.034.9%Not Title I
Lincoln Orchard Mesa Elementary School28913.553.3%Schoolwide program
Scenic Elementary School24316.323.5%Not Title I
Loma Elementary School20714.931.4%Not Title I
New Emerson School at Columbus13815.25.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 3,920 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fruita Middle School69017.432.6%Not Title I
Redlands Middle School63217.322.2%Not Title I
Mount Garfield Middle School56916.760.6%Schoolwide program
Orchard Mesa Middle School56016.049.8%Not Title I
Bookcliff Middle School52513.866.3%Not Title I
Grand Mesa Middle School47615.055.3%Not Title I
West Middle School46816.448.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 6,087 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand Junction High School1,83220.037.9%Not Title I
Fruita Monument High School1,42719.324.7%Not Title I
Central High School1,35217.051.0%Not Title I
Palisade High School1,07318.343.9%Not Title I
R-5 High School20712.460.4%Schoolwide program
Mesa Valley Community School17814.922.5%Not Title I
Grand Mesa Youth Services Center1810.322.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 526 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand River Academy46115.053.8%Not Title I
Career Center Preschool53not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Gateway School124.061.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Fruita 8/9 School

School in Fruita; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 704 students; 17.8 students per teacher.

East Middle School

Middle school in Grand Junction; 427 students; 16.4 students per teacher.

Career Center Preschool

School in Grand Junction; open in 2024-25; 53 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mesa County Valley School District 51

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mesa County Valley School District 51

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentMesa County Valley School District 51 ranks 53 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,834).#53 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoMesa County Valley School District 51 is the number 15 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 20,762 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 185
  3. Greeley-Evans School District 6The next larger Colorado district: 22,200 students in fall 2022, $13,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,549
  4. State Charter School InstituteThe next smaller Colorado district: 19,239 students in fall 2022, $12,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,197
  5. Compare Mesa County Valley School District 51 with Greeley-Evans School District 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grand Junction High School, its largest high school1,832 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,832
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoMesa County Valley School District 51 spent $60,634 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$60,634
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mesa County Valley School District 51

  1. How many schools and students are in Mesa County Valley School District 51?
    44 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 7 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 19,753 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mesa County Valley School District 51 spend per student?
    $12,834 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,648 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mesa County Valley School District 51's money come from?
    $329,369,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.9% state, 39.9% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mesa County Valley School District 51 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,984 of the 23,474 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mesa County Valley School District 51 spend on teacher salaries?
    $78,432,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,778 per student. Divided by the 1,294 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,634 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mesa County Valley School District 51 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mesa County Valley School District 51 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mesa County Valley School District 51?
    81% of the 1,635 students in Mesa County Valley School District 51's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mesa County Valley School District 51's NCES district ID?
    0804350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25