- Enrollment
- 1,832
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Clifton, CO
Mount Garfield Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mount Garfield Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Mount Garfield Middle School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Clifton · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- students per teacher
- 50.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mount Garfield Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Garfield Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Clifton, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080435001345 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Mount Garfield Middle School held near 562 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.8 → 34.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 080435001345 · Clifton, CO Middle · MID · TRAD
569 enr · 16.3:1 · 50.4% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Grand Junction High School (1,832 students)
Mount Garfield Middle School held near 562 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.8 → 34.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Mount Garfield Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grand Junction
Grand Junction High School
1,832 students
- Fruita Monumen
Fruita Monument High School
1,427 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,352 students
- Palisade High
Palisade High School
1,073 students
- Fruita 8/9 Sch 704
Fruita 8/9 School
704 students
- This school 569
Mount Garfield Middle School
569 students
What this shows Mount Garfield Middle School reports 569 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mount Garfield Middle School compares
Mount Garfield Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▼ 2% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.4% | ▲ 31% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 569 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.0, Mount Garfield Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 reports $12,834 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mount Garfield Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fruita Monument High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Palisade High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fruita 8/9 School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mount Garfield Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,427
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,352
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 704
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~569 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mount Garfield Middle School
How many students attend Mount Garfield Middle School?
Mount Garfield Middle School has 569 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Clifton, CO. CCD year-over-year: 581 (2022-23) → 562 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Garfield Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mount Garfield Middle School is 16.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Garfield Middle School?
50.4% of students at Mount Garfield Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Garfield Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mount Garfield Middle School is White at 59.5% of enrollment, in Clifton, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Garfield Middle School?
Mount Garfield Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mount Garfield Middle School rank among public schools in Clifton?
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Garfield Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Clifton, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mesa County Valley School District No. 51?
Besides Mount Garfield Middle School, Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 also operates Grand Junction High School (1,832 students), Fruita Monument High School (1,427 students), and Central High School (1,352 students). See the Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 district page for the complete list.